Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage

Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage at Taco Bell. 500 calories, $4.19, 23 g protein.

Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage

Photograph from Taco Bell, as published on its own menu.

500calories
$4.19price
23 gprotein
-1label score
119calories per dollar

How it compares on the Taco Bell menu

At 500 calories it is heavier than 80% of the 290 Taco Bell items we track, against a menu median of 283. Scored on Taco Bell's own printed label, it comes to -1 on the label score, 35th of 41 Taco Bell items we can score that way. It delivers 4.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 23rd of 92 items with published protein. At 119 calories per dollar it is 38th of 113 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Taco Bell

ItemCaloriesSaving
Fresca Pepper Jack Steak Burrito497−3
Nachos Supreme494−6
Chicken Quesadilla490−10
Beefy 5-Layer Burrito490−10
Fresca Creamy Jalapeno Steak Burrito490−10

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sSausage190—
Chick-fil-ASausage240—
ChipotleCheese Only Quesadilla660—
Burger KingBreakfast Duo760—
McDonald'sBig Breakfast1060-0.62

What a Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage costs across America

Priced at 365 Taco Bell restaurants in 39 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.59 and $4.99, a spread of 39%.

$4.19median price
$3.59–$4.99middle 80%
365restaurants priced
39states

It is on the menu at 2479 of the 7757 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

111 restaurants at $3.49–$3.6220 restaurants at $3.62–$3.754 restaurants at $3.75–$3.8831 restaurants at $3.88–$4.001 restaurant at $4.00–$4.1321 restaurants at $4.13–$4.2647 restaurants at $4.26–$4.3916 restaurants at $4.39–$4.5224 restaurants at $4.52–$4.6520 restaurants at $4.65–$4.7825 restaurants at $4.78–$4.9017 restaurants at $4.90–$5.031 restaurant at $5.03–$5.1627 restaurants at $5.16 and above$3.49$5.16+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.19cheapest sampled — Omaha, NE
$5.79most expensive sampled — New York, NY

The cheapest Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage in the sample is $3.19 in Omaha, NE, and the most expensive is $5.79 in New York, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 26 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 18 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MA$3.497cheapest
NM$3.546cheapest
AZ$3.5989cheapest
UT$3.5917cheapest
WA$4.999most expensive
VA$4.795most expensive
CA$4.7945most expensive
CO$4.6910most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 214 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $3.99.

$3.59$3.79$3.992026-09-05 - $3.59 - median of 22 restaurants2026-09-06 - $3.59 - median of 71 restaurants2026-09-07 - $3.59 - median of 83 restaurants2026-09-08 - $3.59 - median of 92 restaurants2026-09-09 - $3.59 - median of 93 restaurants2026-09-10 - $3.59 - median of 113 restaurants2026-09-11 - $3.59 - median of 134 restaurants2026-09-12 - $3.59 - median of 142 restaurants2026-09-13 - $3.59 - median of 147 restaurants2026-09-14 - $3.59 - median of 158 restaurants2026-09-15 - $3.59 - median of 165 restaurants2026-09-16 - $3.59 - median of 168 restaurants2026-09-17 - $3.59 - median of 176 restaurants2026-09-18 - $3.59 - median of 177 restaurants2026-09-19 - $3.59 - median of 181 restaurants2026-09-20 - $3.69 - median of 190 restaurants2026-09-21 - $3.69 - median of 196 restaurants2026-09-22 - $3.69 - median of 201 restaurants2026-09-23 - $3.69 - median of 202 restaurants2026-09-24 - $3.69 - median of 207 restaurants2026-09-25 - $3.99 - median of 214 restaurants2026-09-26 - $3.99 - median of 218 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $3.59 to 2026-09-26 · $3.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Taco Bell

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Breakfast Quesadilla Sausage’s $4.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Nacho Cheese Doritos® Locos Tacos Supreme®$3.9920%7,644
Grande Toasted Breakfast Burrito Sausage$4.4935%352
Breakfast Quesadilla Bacon$4.5941%3,482
Large Nacho Fries$3.7911%7,343
Grande Toasted Breakfast Burrito Bacon$4.6935%3,436

Priced at 468 of 7,760 Taco Bell restaurants in our sample (6.0%). That is a rare menu item on this sample. See the rarest items at Taco Bell.

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars1.5 g
Calcium498.89 mg
Cholesterol148.71 mg
Dietary Fiber3.43 g
Iron2.86 mg
Potassium201.9 mg
Protein22.59 g
Saturated Fat13.49 g
Sodium1112.09 mg
Sugars3.14 g
Total Carbohydrate42.33 g
Total Fat26.65 g
Trans Fat0.2 g
Vitamin A13.15 mcg
Vitamin C1.16 mg
Vitamin D0.02 mcg

The nutrition label as Taco Bell publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.