Sausage

Sausage at McDonald's. 190 calories, $2.19.

190calories
$2.19price
87calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 190 calories it is lighter than 67% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 87 calories per dollar it is 120th of 184 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Taco BellBreakfast Taco Sausage230—
Taco BellTaco Lover's Breakfast Taco Sausage230—
Chick-fil-ASausage240—
Domino's14" Sausage Pizza, Crunchy Thin Crust2481.26
Pizza Hut14" Sausage Pizza, Thin 'n Crispy Crust2972.6
Domino's14" Sausage Pizza, Classic Hand-Tossed Crust3115.88

What a Sausage costs across America

Priced at 12235 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.79 and $2.99, a spread of 67%.

$2.19median price
$1.79–$2.99middle 80%
12235restaurants priced
50states
215 restaurants at $1.29–$1.43188 restaurants at $1.43–$1.56573 restaurants at $1.56–$1.70622 restaurants at $1.70–$1.83843 restaurants at $1.83–$1.972827 restaurants at $1.97–$2.101150 restaurants at $2.10–$2.24745 restaurants at $2.24–$2.381716 restaurants at $2.38–$2.51725 restaurants at $2.51–$2.65533 restaurants at $2.65–$2.78824 restaurants at $2.78–$2.92617 restaurants at $2.92–$3.05657 restaurants at $3.05 and above$1.29$3.05+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.99cheapest sampled — Flowood, MS
$4.69most expensive sampled — Kapolei, HI

The cheapest Sausage in the sample is $0.99 in Flowood, MS, and the most expensive is $4.69 in Kapolei, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Sausage. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$1.891068cheapest
OK$1.89163cheapest
MS$1.99103cheapest
AL$1.99177cheapest
AK$3.0019most expensive
HI$2.9962most expensive
SD$2.8917most expensive
NE$2.8960most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

218 of the 12,238 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +4.0%. A typical one now charges $2.19.

$2.19$2.24$2.292026-09-01 - $2.29 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.29 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.19 - median of 12,204 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.19 - median of 12,212 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.19 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.19 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.19 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.19 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.19 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.19 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.19 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.19 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.19 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.29 to 2026-09-26 · $2.19. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Sausage’s $2.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Hash Browns$2.1950%12,235
Hamburger$2.1956%12,234
Biscuit$2.1960%12,234
McChicken®$2.1982%12,216
Pumpkin & Creme Pie$2.1945%10,418

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.