Soft Taco

Soft Taco at Taco Bell. 180 calories, $1.99, 9 g protein.

Soft Taco

Photograph from Taco Bell, as published on its own menu.

180calories
$1.99price
9 gprotein
90calories per dollar

How it compares on the Taco Bell menu

At 180 calories it is lighter than 75% of the 290 Taco Bell items we track, against a menu median of 283. It delivers 4.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 18th of 92 items with published protein. At 90 calories per dollar it is 57th of 113 priced items on value.

What a Soft Taco costs across America

Priced at 7752 Taco Bell restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.89 and $2.19, a spread of 16%.

$1.99median price
$1.89–$2.19middle 80%
7752restaurants priced
51states
186 restaurants at $1.69–$1.731 restaurant at $1.73–$1.78252 restaurants at $1.78–$1.820 restaurants at $1.82–$1.861051 restaurants at $1.86–$1.900 restaurants at $1.90–$1.950 restaurants at $1.95–$1.994362 restaurants at $1.99–$2.030 restaurants at $2.03–$2.0889 restaurants at $2.08–$2.125 restaurants at $2.12–$2.161140 restaurants at $2.16–$2.200 restaurants at $2.20–$2.25666 restaurants at $2.25 and above$1.69$2.25+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.69cheapest sampled — Willmar, MN
$5.79most expensive sampled — Universal City, CA

The cheapest Soft Taco in the sample is $1.69 in Willmar, MN, and the most expensive is $5.79 in Universal City, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Soft Taco. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MN$1.69101cheapest
SD$1.6917cheapest
WY$1.6911cheapest
WV$1.7972cheapest
CT$2.9949most expensive
MT$2.2027most expensive
NH$2.1912most expensive
HI$2.1929most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

1 of the 457 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-01. A typical one now charges $1.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Taco Bell

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Soft Taco’s $1.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Crunchy Taco$1.9916%7,754
Cheesy Toasted Breakfast Burrito Bacon$1.9947%3,480
Hash Brown$1.9925%3,480
Cheesy Toasted Breakfast Burrito Potato$1.9950%3,420
Cheesy Toasted Breakfast Burrito Sausage$1.9947%3,338

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars0.69 g
Calcium104.17 mg
Cholesterol23.74 mg
Dietary Fiber2.67 g
Iron1.89 mg
Potassium137.36 mg
Protein8.71 g
Saturated Fat4.18 g
Sodium504.18 mg
Sugars1.08 g
Total Carbohydrate18.44 g
Total Fat8.32 g
Trans Fat0.22 g
Vitamin A5.58 mcg
Vitamin C1.14 mg
Vitamin D0.06 mcg

The nutrition label as Taco Bell publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.