Value Onion Rings

Value Onion Rings at Burger King. 170 calories, $2.19, 2 g protein.

Value Onion Rings

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

170calories
$2.19price
2 gprotein
78calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 170 calories it is lighter than 80% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 1.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 117th of 143 items with published protein. At 78 calories per dollar it is 182nd of 251 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sOnion Rings320—

What a Value Onion Rings costs across America

Priced at 6162 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.89 and $2.59, a spread of 37%.

$2.19median price
$1.89–$2.59middle 80%
6162restaurants priced
50states
160 restaurants at $1.49–$1.5912 restaurants at $1.59–$1.68224 restaurants at $1.68–$1.78159 restaurants at $1.78–$1.87587 restaurants at $1.87–$1.971116 restaurants at $1.97–$2.06246 restaurants at $2.06–$2.16896 restaurants at $2.16–$2.26889 restaurants at $2.26–$2.35267 restaurants at $2.35–$2.45826 restaurants at $2.45–$2.54251 restaurants at $2.54–$2.64114 restaurants at $2.64–$2.73415 restaurants at $2.73 and above$1.49$2.73+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Salem, OR
$3.99most expensive sampled — San Marcos, CA

The cheapest Value Onion Rings in the sample is $1.00 in Salem, OR, and the most expensive is $3.99 in San Marcos, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Value Onion Rings. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
NM$1.6951cheapest
OK$1.7955cheapest
GA$1.89217cheapest
TX$1.89525cheapest
AK$3.194most expensive
HI$3.1917most expensive
KS$2.7959most expensive
VT$2.597most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

215 of the 6,182 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +54.1%. A typical one now charges $2.19.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Value Onion Rings’s $2.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Hamburger$2.1942%6,248
Small Hash Browns$2.1959%6,225
Value French Fries$2.1948%6,149
Value Classic Fries$2.1948%6,149
Value Have-sies™$2.1145%6,148

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Protein2 g
Saturated Fat1 g
Sodium300 mg
Sugars2 g
Total Carbohydrate22 g
Total Fat8 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.