Value Classic Fries

Value Classic Fries at Burger King. 230 calories, $2.19, 3 g protein.

Value Classic Fries

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

230calories
$2.19price
3 gprotein
105calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 230 calories it is lighter than 66% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 1.3 g of protein per 100 calories, 108th of 143 items with published protein. At 105 calories per dollar it is 102nd of 251 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sPub Fries460—
Wendy'sCheese Fries470—

What a Value Classic Fries costs across America

Priced at 6149 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.69 and $2.50, a spread of 48%.

$2.19median price
$1.69–$2.50middle 80%
6149restaurants priced
50states
214 restaurants at $1.39–$1.50282 restaurants at $1.50–$1.60347 restaurants at $1.60–$1.71243 restaurants at $1.71–$1.82425 restaurants at $1.82–$1.931068 restaurants at $1.93–$2.0390 restaurants at $2.03–$2.141134 restaurants at $2.14–$2.25442 restaurants at $2.25–$2.35476 restaurants at $2.35–$2.46825 restaurants at $2.46–$2.5770 restaurants at $2.57–$2.68138 restaurants at $2.68–$2.78395 restaurants at $2.78 and above$1.39$2.78+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.99cheapest sampled — Amarillo, TX
$3.99most expensive sampled — San Marcos, CA

The cheapest Value Classic Fries in the sample is $0.99 in Amarillo, TX, and the most expensive is $3.99 in San Marcos, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Value Classic Fries. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$1.59530cheapest
AL$1.69121cheapest
NM$1.6951cheapest
MT$1.7015cheapest
AK$3.194most expensive
HI$3.1917most expensive
KS$2.7959most expensive
ND$2.5916most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

257 of the 6,158 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +61.9%. A typical one now charges $2.19.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Value Classic Fries’s $2.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Hamburger$2.1942%6,248
Small Hash Browns$2.1959%6,225
Value Onion Rings$2.1937%6,162
Value French Fries$2.1948%6,149
Value Have-sies™$2.1145%6,148

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Protein3 g
Saturated Fat1 g
Sodium170 mg
Sugars1 g
Total Carbohydrate33 g
Total Fat10 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.