Cheese Fries

Cheese Fries at Wendy's. 470 calories, $3.59, 12 g protein.

Cheese Fries

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

470calories
$3.59price
12 gprotein
131calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 470 calories it is heavier than 58% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. It delivers 2.6 g of protein per 100 calories, 82nd of 151 items with published protein. At 131 calories per dollar it is 55th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Classic Single Hamburger, no cheese465−5
Cheese Baked Potato440−30
Strawberry Vanilla Frosty Swirl™430−40
Medium Strawberry Vanilla Frosty Swirl™430−40
Strawberry Chocolate Frosty Swirl™430−40

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger King4 Pc. Chicken Fries110—
Burger KingChicken Fries110—
Burger King8 Pc. Chicken Fries220—
Burger KingMozzarella Fries220—
Burger KingValue French Fries230—
Burger KingValue Classic Fries230—

What a Cheese Fries costs across America

Priced at 3768 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.99 and $4.29, a spread of 43%.

$3.59median price
$2.99–$4.29middle 80%
3768restaurants priced
45states
133 restaurants at $2.79–$2.92249 restaurants at $2.92–$3.0529 restaurants at $3.05–$3.18527 restaurants at $3.18–$3.30251 restaurants at $3.30–$3.43384 restaurants at $3.43–$3.56453 restaurants at $3.56–$3.69549 restaurants at $3.69–$3.82209 restaurants at $3.82–$3.95409 restaurants at $3.95–$4.08174 restaurants at $4.08–$4.2033 restaurants at $4.20–$4.3393 restaurants at $4.33–$4.46275 restaurants at $4.46 and above$2.79$4.46+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.49cheapest sampled — SAN JOSE, CA
$5.39most expensive sampled — ALHAMBRA, CA

The cheapest Cheese Fries in the sample is $2.49 in SAN JOSE, CA, and the most expensive is $5.39 in ALHAMBRA, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Cheese Fries. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
SC$2.9976cheapest
WV$2.9939cheapest
NC$3.19206cheapest
WA$3.1982cheapest
HI$5.3910most expensive
MD$4.5984most expensive
CA$4.49257most expensive
DC$4.393most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

37 of the 4,043 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +10.7%. A typical one now charges $3.59.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Cheese Fries’s $3.59. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Double Stack™$3.5933%3,788
Kids' Cheeseburger$3.5921%3,773
Large Classic Chocolate Frosty®$3.6931%3,664
Medium Caramel Chocolate Frosty Swirl™$3.6914%3,663
Medium Strawberry Chocolate Frosty Swirl™$3.6914%3,662

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium15 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Iron6 mg
Potassium15 mg
Protein12 g
Saturated Fat10 g
Sodium1010 mg
Sugars1 g
Total Fat27 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.