Double Stack™

Double Stack™ at Wendy's. 380 calories, $3.59, 23 g protein.

Double Stack™

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

380calories
$3.59price
23 gprotein
+19label score
106calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 380 calories it is lighter than 57% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +19 on the label score, 6th of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 6.1 g of protein per 100 calories, 20th of 151 items with published protein. At 106 calories per dollar it is 90th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Large Chili370−10
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger350−30
Crispy Chicken Sandwich340−40
Jr. Cheeseburger Deluxe330−50
Chili280−100

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sDouble Big Mac780—

What a Double Stack™ costs across America

Priced at 3788 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.99 and $3.99, a spread of 33%.

$3.59median price
$2.99–$3.99middle 80%
3788restaurants priced
45states
52 restaurants at $2.79–$2.8850 restaurants at $2.88–$2.96460 restaurants at $2.96–$3.0524 restaurants at $3.05–$3.13441 restaurants at $3.13–$3.22288 restaurants at $3.22–$3.300 restaurants at $3.30–$3.39266 restaurants at $3.39–$3.48281 restaurants at $3.48–$3.56622 restaurants at $3.56–$3.65452 restaurants at $3.65–$3.73223 restaurants at $3.73–$3.82161 restaurants at $3.82–$3.90468 restaurants at $3.90 and above$2.79$3.90+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.79cheapest sampled — PHOENIX, AZ
$4.79most expensive sampled — WILLIS, TX

The cheapest Double Stack™ in the sample is $1.79 in PHOENIX, AZ, and the most expensive is $4.79 in WILLIS, TX. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Double Stack™. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WA$2.9985cheapest
SC$2.9977cheapest
RI$2.9917cheapest
AR$2.9924cheapest
NE$4.694most expensive
HI$4.4910most expensive
DE$4.2012most expensive
DC$3.993most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

21 of the 4,059 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +8.7%. A typical one now charges $3.49.

$3.44$3.54$3.642026-09-08 - $3.49 - median of 2,965 restaurants2026-09-09 - $3.59 - median of 3,187 restaurants2026-09-10 - $3.59 - median of 3,249 restaurants2026-09-11 - $3.59 - median of 3,249 restaurants2026-09-12 - $3.59 - median of 3,302 restaurants2026-09-13 - $3.59 - median of 3,349 restaurants2026-09-14 - $3.59 - median of 3,507 restaurants2026-09-15 - $3.59 - median of 3,538 restaurants2026-09-16 - $3.59 - median of 3,628 restaurants2026-09-17 - $3.59 - median of 3,628 restaurants2026-09-18 - $3.59 - median of 3,664 restaurants2026-09-19 - $3.59 - median of 3,702 restaurants2026-09-20 - $3.59 - median of 3,736 restaurants2026-09-21 - $3.59 - median of 3,736 restaurants2026-09-22 - $3.49 - median of 3,840 restaurants2026-09-23 - $3.49 - median of 3,929 restaurants2026-09-24 - $3.49 - median of 3,985 restaurants2026-09-25 - $3.49 - median of 4,059 restaurants2026-09-26 - $3.49 - median of 4,119 restaurants2026-09-082026-09-26

2026-09-08 · $3.49 to 2026-09-26 · $3.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Double Stack™’s $3.59. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Kids' Cheeseburger$3.5921%3,773
Cheese Fries$3.5943%3,768
Large Classic Chocolate Frosty®$3.6931%3,664
Medium Caramel Chocolate Frosty Swirl™$3.6914%3,663
Medium Strawberry Chocolate Frosty Swirl™$3.6914%3,662

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium8 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Iron20 mg
Potassium8 mg
Protein23 g
Saturated Fat9 g
Sodium770 mg
Sugars5 g
Total Fat21 g
Trans Fat1 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.