Classic Chocolate Frosty®

Classic Chocolate Frosty® at Wendy's. 390 calories, $2.49, 12 g protein.

Classic Chocolate Frosty®

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

390calories
$2.49price
12 gprotein
-19label score
157calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 390 calories it is lighter than 57% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to -19 on the label score, 49th of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 3.1 g of protein per 100 calories, 73rd of 151 items with published protein. At 157 calories per dollar it is 28th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Double Stack™380−10
Large Chili370−20
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger350−40
Crispy Chicken Sandwich340−50
Jr. Cheeseburger Deluxe330−60

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sHot Chocolate (Small)360—

What a Classic Chocolate Frosty® costs across America

Priced at 3733 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.19 and $3.00, a spread of 37%.

$2.49median price
$2.19–$3.00middle 80%
3733restaurants priced
45states
51 restaurants at $1.79–$1.9074 restaurants at $1.90–$2.0081 restaurants at $2.00–$2.11459 restaurants at $2.11–$2.22383 restaurants at $2.22–$2.33356 restaurants at $2.33–$2.43934 restaurants at $2.43–$2.54279 restaurants at $2.54–$2.65269 restaurants at $2.65–$2.75187 restaurants at $2.75–$2.86208 restaurants at $2.86–$2.9782 restaurants at $2.97–$3.0817 restaurants at $3.08–$3.18353 restaurants at $3.18 and above$1.79$3.18+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$0.99cheapest sampled — ONEONTA, NY
$4.15most expensive sampled — HOUSTON, TX

The cheapest Classic Chocolate Frosty® in the sample is $0.99 in ONEONTA, NY, and the most expensive is $4.15 in HOUSTON, TX. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Classic Chocolate Frosty®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MS$1.9932cheapest
AR$2.0924cheapest
GA$2.19248cheapest
MI$2.1929cheapest
HI$4.0910most expensive
DC$3.493most expensive
MD$3.4983most expensive
OR$3.2926most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

7 of the 4,018 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. A typical one now charges $2.49.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Classic Chocolate Frosty®’s $2.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Jr. Cheeseburger$2.4937%3,788
Vanilla Frosty®$2.4937%3,732
Crispy Chicken Sandwich$2.5946%3,788
Apple Crumble Frosty Fusion®, Vanilla$2.590%3,451
4 PC. Spicy Chicken Nuggets$2.3932%3,788

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium30 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Iron8 mg
Potassium15 mg
Protein12 g
Saturated Fat7 g
Sodium230 mg
Sugars51 g
Total Fat12 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

medium