Medium Vanilla Frosty®

Medium Vanilla Frosty® at Wendy's. 390 calories, $3.19, 12 g protein.

Medium Vanilla Frosty®

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

390calories
$3.19price
12 gprotein
-29label score
122calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 390 calories it is lighter than 57% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to -29 on the label score, 64th of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 3.1 g of protein per 100 calories, 75th of 151 items with published protein. At 122 calories per dollar it is 66th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Double Stack™380−10
Large Chili370−20
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger350−40
Crispy Chicken Sandwich340−50
Jr. Cheeseburger Deluxe330−60

What a Medium Vanilla Frosty® costs across America

Priced at 3655 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.89 and $3.79, a spread of 31%.

$3.19median price
$2.89–$3.79middle 80%
3655restaurants priced
45states
64 restaurants at $2.59–$2.6972 restaurants at $2.69–$2.79108 restaurants at $2.79–$2.89141 restaurants at $2.89–$2.99725 restaurants at $2.99–$3.090 restaurants at $3.09–$3.191004 restaurants at $3.19–$3.29302 restaurants at $3.29–$3.39302 restaurants at $3.39–$3.49303 restaurants at $3.49–$3.59234 restaurants at $3.59–$3.699 restaurants at $3.69–$3.7987 restaurants at $3.79–$3.89304 restaurants at $3.89 and above$2.59$3.89+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.34cheapest sampled — MOREHEAD, KY
$4.59most expensive sampled — HONOLULU, HI

The cheapest Medium Vanilla Frosty® in the sample is $2.34 in MOREHEAD, KY, and the most expensive is $4.59 in HONOLULU, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MS$2.5932cheapest
GA$2.99244cheapest
SC$2.9976cheapest
AL$2.9958cheapest
HI$4.5910most expensive
MD$4.1979most expensive
OR$3.9924most expensive
DC$3.903most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

7 of the 3,919 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. A typical one now charges $3.19.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Medium Vanilla Frosty®’s $3.19. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Homestyle French Toast Sticks, 4 PC$3.1920%3,787
Medium Classic Chocolate Frosty®$3.1931%3,664
Crispy Chicken BLT$3.2943%3,774
Kids' Hamburger$3.2927%3,773
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger$3.3927%3,788

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium30 mg
Dietary Fiber0 g
Iron2 mg
Potassium10 mg
Protein12 g
Saturated Fat7 g
Sodium230 mg
Sugars52 g
Total Fat11 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.