Medium Seasoned Potatoes

Medium Seasoned Potatoes at Wendy's. 400 calories, $2.39, 5 g protein.

Medium Seasoned Potatoes

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

400calories
$2.39price
5 gprotein
+2label score
167calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 400 calories it is lighter than 54% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +2 on the label score, 42nd of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 1.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 134th of 151 items with published protein. At 167 calories per dollar it is 23rd of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Medium Classic Chocolate Frosty®390−10
Classic Chocolate Frosty®390−10
Vanilla Frosty®390−10
Medium Vanilla Frosty®390−10
Double Stack™380−20

What a Medium Seasoned Potatoes costs across America

Priced at 3788 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.99 and $2.69, a spread of 35%.

$2.39median price
$1.99–$2.69middle 80%
3788restaurants priced
45states
55 restaurants at $1.89–$1.97662 restaurants at $1.97–$2.0516 restaurants at $2.05–$2.13589 restaurants at $2.13–$2.201 restaurant at $2.20–$2.28406 restaurants at $2.28–$2.36411 restaurants at $2.36–$2.44719 restaurants at $2.44–$2.52446 restaurants at $2.52–$2.603 restaurants at $2.60–$2.68208 restaurants at $2.68–$2.7547 restaurants at $2.75–$2.8333 restaurants at $2.83–$2.91192 restaurants at $2.91 and above$1.89$2.91+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.49cheapest sampled — FREEHOLD, NJ
$3.79most expensive sampled — LEBEC, CA

The cheapest Medium Seasoned Potatoes in the sample is $1.49 in FREEHOLD, NJ, and the most expensive is $3.79 in LEBEC, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AR$1.8924cheapest
NC$1.99206cheapest
VT$1.993cheapest
SC$1.9977cheapest
HI$3.3910most expensive
DC$2.893most expensive
DE$2.7012most expensive
OR$2.6926most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

19 of the 4,059 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.7%. A typical one now charges $2.39.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Medium Seasoned Potatoes’s $2.39. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
4 PC. Spicy Chicken Nuggets$2.3932%3,788
4 PC. Chicken Nuggets$2.3932%3,788
Jr. Cheeseburger$2.4937%3,788
Classic Chocolate Frosty®$2.4937%3,733
Vanilla Frosty®$2.4937%3,732

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium2 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Iron6 mg
Potassium15 mg
Protein5 g
Saturated Fat3 g
Sodium860 mg
Sugars1 g
Total Fat18 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.