4 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets

4 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets at Wendy's. 190 calories, $2.39, 10 g protein.

4 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

190calories
$2.39price
10 gprotein
79calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 190 calories it is lighter than 88% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. It delivers 5.3 g of protein per 100 calories, 35th of 151 items with published protein. At 79 calories per dollar it is 129th of 171 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger King4 Pc. Chicken Nuggets210—
Burger KingChicken Nuggets210—
Burger King6 Pc. Chicken Nuggets310—
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
Burger King10 Pc. Chicken Nuggets520—
Burger King20 Pc. Chicken Nuggets1030—

What a 4 PC. Spicy Chicken Nuggets costs across America

Priced at 3788 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.19 and $2.89, a spread of 32%.

$2.39median price
$2.19–$2.89middle 80%
3788restaurants priced
45states
108 restaurants at $1.89–$1.97179 restaurants at $1.97–$2.0567 restaurants at $2.05–$2.13358 restaurants at $2.13–$2.200 restaurants at $2.20–$2.28738 restaurants at $2.28–$2.36568 restaurants at $2.36–$2.44427 restaurants at $2.44–$2.52335 restaurants at $2.52–$2.600 restaurants at $2.60–$2.68276 restaurants at $2.68–$2.75163 restaurants at $2.75–$2.83298 restaurants at $2.83–$2.91271 restaurants at $2.91 and above$1.89$2.91+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.39cheapest sampled — SALT LAKE CITY, UT
$3.69most expensive sampled — LOS ANGELES, CA

The cheapest 4 PC. Spicy Chicken Nuggets in the sample is $1.39 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT, and the most expensive is $3.69 in LOS ANGELES, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MD$1.8984cheapest
DC$1.893cheapest
GA$2.19253cheapest
NJ$2.19136cheapest
HI$3.3910most expensive
OR$2.8926most expensive
CT$2.8951most expensive
CA$2.89257most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

30 of the 4,058 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +4.4%. A typical one now charges $2.39.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 4 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets’s $2.39. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
4 PC. Chicken Nuggets$2.3932%3,788
Medium Seasoned Potatoes$2.3935%3,788
Jr. Cheeseburger$2.4937%3,788
Classic Chocolate Frosty®$2.4937%3,733
Vanilla Frosty®$2.4937%3,732

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium0 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Iron2 mg
Potassium2 mg
Protein10 g
Saturated Fat3 g
Sodium480 mg
Sugars0 g
Total Fat12 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.