6 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets

6 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets at Wendy's. 280 calories, $3.39, 15 g protein.

6 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

280calories
$3.39price
15 gprotein
83calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 280 calories it is lighter than 72% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. It delivers 5.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 31st of 151 items with published protein. At 83 calories per dollar it is 125th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Jr. Cheeseburger270−10
Kids' Cheeseburger270−10
Plain Baked Potato270−10
Biggie Bites270−10

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger King4 Pc. Chicken Nuggets210—
Burger KingChicken Nuggets210—
Burger King6 Pc. Chicken Nuggets310—
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—
Burger King10 Pc. Chicken Nuggets520—
Burger King20 Pc. Chicken Nuggets1030—

What a 6 PC. Spicy Chicken Nuggets costs across America

Priced at 3781 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.89 and $3.79, a spread of 31%.

$3.39median price
$2.89–$3.79middle 80%
3781restaurants priced
45states
40 restaurants at $2.69–$2.78183 restaurants at $2.78–$2.88160 restaurants at $2.88–$2.97303 restaurants at $2.97–$3.0625 restaurants at $3.06–$3.15685 restaurants at $3.15–$3.25389 restaurants at $3.25–$3.34447 restaurants at $3.34–$3.43413 restaurants at $3.43–$3.53383 restaurants at $3.53–$3.62166 restaurants at $3.62–$3.71279 restaurants at $3.71–$3.8083 restaurants at $3.80–$3.90225 restaurants at $3.90 and above$2.69$3.90+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.09cheapest sampled — SPRINGFIELD, OH
$4.99most expensive sampled — NEW YORK, NY

The cheapest 6 PC. Spicy Chicken Nuggets in the sample is $2.09 in SPRINGFIELD, OH, and the most expensive is $4.99 in NEW YORK, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MS$2.7932cheapest
SC$2.8977cheapest
NC$2.99205cheapest
WV$2.9939cheapest
HI$3.9910most expensive
MN$3.7945most expensive
UT$3.7955most expensive
CA$3.79256most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

7 of the 4,052 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. A typical one now charges $3.39.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 6 Pc. Spicy Chicken Nuggets’s $3.39. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger$3.3927%3,788
Medium Natural-Cut Fries$3.3930%3,788
6 PC. Chicken Nuggets$3.3931%3,776
Chili$3.3938%3,774
Crispy Chicken BLT$3.2943%3,774

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium0 mg
Dietary Fiber1 g
Iron2 mg
Potassium4 mg
Protein15 g
Saturated Fat4 g
Sodium720 mg
Sugars0 g
Total Fat18 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.