Honey Buddy Chicken Biscuit

Honey Buddy Chicken Biscuit at Wendy's. 490 calories, $3.99, 14 g protein.

Honey Buddy Chicken Biscuit

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

490calories
$3.99price
14 gprotein
123calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 490 calories it is heavier than 62% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. It delivers 2.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 79th of 151 items with published protein. At 123 calories per dollar it is 64th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Caramel Vanilla Frosty Swirl™470−20
Medium Caramel Vanilla Frosty Swirl™470−20
Caramel Chocolate Frosty Swirl™470−20
Medium Caramel Chocolate Frosty Swirl™470−20
Classic Single Hamburger, no cheese465−25

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sHot Honey30—
McDonald'sHoney50—
KFCBiscuit175-15.58
PopeyesBiscuit241-5.32
McDonald'sBiscuit270—
McDonald'sEgg Biscuit340—

What a Honey Buddy Chicken Biscuit costs across America

Priced at 3288 Wendy's restaurants in 44 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.69 and $4.69, a spread of 27%.

$3.99median price
$3.69–$4.69middle 80%
3288restaurants priced
44states

It is on the menu at 3288 of the 3788 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

73 restaurants at $3.39–$3.49171 restaurants at $3.49–$3.59404 restaurants at $3.59–$3.69335 restaurants at $3.69–$3.790 restaurants at $3.79–$3.89298 restaurants at $3.89–$3.99610 restaurants at $3.99–$4.092 restaurants at $4.09–$4.19359 restaurants at $4.19–$4.29515 restaurants at $4.29–$4.391 restaurant at $4.39–$4.49188 restaurants at $4.49–$4.590 restaurants at $4.59–$4.69332 restaurants at $4.69 and above$3.39$4.69+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.50cheapest sampled — LANSING, MI
$6.25most expensive sampled — FLUSHING, NY

The cheapest Honey Buddy Chicken Biscuit in the sample is $2.50 in LANSING, MI, and the most expensive is $6.25 in FLUSHING, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Honey Buddy Chicken Biscuit. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 43 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 35 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
SC$3.4973cheapest
AR$3.4922cheapest
MI$3.5926cheapest
NC$3.69175cheapest
CT$5.3950most expensive
HI$5.2910most expensive
DE$4.8012most expensive
AZ$4.7959most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

24 of the 3,523 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.3%. A typical one now charges $3.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Honey Buddy Chicken Biscuit’s $3.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Cinnabon® Pull-Apart$3.9914%3,783
Baconator Fries$3.9927%3,765
Cheese Baked Potato$3.9932%3,690
Large Caramel Chocolate Frosty Swirl™$3.9920%3,663
Large Strawberry Chocolate Frosty Swirl™$3.9920%3,662

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium4 mg
Dietary Fiber4 g
Iron10 mg
Potassium4 mg
Protein14 g
Saturated Fat9 g
Sodium1040 mg
Sugars8 g
Total Fat27 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.