8 Ct Grilled Nuggets

8 Ct Grilled Nuggets at Chick-fil-A. 130 calories, $6.15, 25 g protein.

8 Ct Grilled Nuggets

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

130calories
$6.15price
25 gprotein
21calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 130 calories it is lighter than 83% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 19.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 2nd of 220 items with published protein. At 21 calories per dollar it is 179th of 205 priced items on value.

What a 8 ct Grilled Nuggets costs across America

Priced at 2905 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.89 and $6.89, a spread of 17%.

$6.15median price
$5.89–$6.89middle 80%
2905restaurants priced
49states
878 restaurants at $5.85–$5.96310 restaurants at $5.96–$6.07345 restaurants at $6.07–$6.18367 restaurants at $6.18–$6.29284 restaurants at $6.29–$6.40180 restaurants at $6.40–$6.5162 restaurants at $6.51–$6.6255 restaurants at $6.62–$6.7377 restaurants at $6.73–$6.8469 restaurants at $6.84–$6.954 restaurants at $6.95–$7.0613 restaurants at $7.06–$7.1714 restaurants at $7.17–$7.28247 restaurants at $7.28 and above$5.85$7.28+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.69cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$7.99most expensive sampled — Brooklyn, NY

The cheapest 8 ct Grilled Nuggets in the sample is $5.69 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $7.99 in Brooklyn, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 8 Ct Grilled Nuggets. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$5.8985cheapest
GA$5.95239cheapest
NC$5.95169cheapest
TX$5.95421cheapest
HI$7.596most expensive
CA$7.39215most expensive
DC$7.157most expensive
WA$6.8930most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,032 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $6.15.

$6.02$6.12$6.222026-09-05 - $6.09 - median of 692 restaurants2026-09-06 - $6.09 - median of 692 restaurants2026-09-07 - $6.15 - median of 2,304 restaurants2026-09-08 - $6.15 - median of 2,351 restaurants2026-09-09 - $6.15 - median of 2,384 restaurants2026-09-10 - $6.15 - median of 2,478 restaurants2026-09-11 - $6.15 - median of 2,778 restaurants2026-09-12 - $6.15 - median of 2,897 restaurants2026-09-13 - $6.15 - median of 2,968 restaurants2026-09-14 - $6.15 - median of 2,996 restaurants2026-09-15 - $6.15 - median of 3,002 restaurants2026-09-16 - $6.15 - median of 3,014 restaurants2026-09-17 - $6.15 - median of 3,021 restaurants2026-09-18 - $6.15 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-19 - $6.15 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-20 - $6.15 - median of 3,024 restaurants2026-09-21 - $6.15 - median of 3,025 restaurants2026-09-22 - $6.15 - median of 3,025 restaurants2026-09-23 - $6.15 - median of 3,028 restaurants2026-09-24 - $6.15 - median of 3,031 restaurants2026-09-25 - $6.15 - median of 3,032 restaurants2026-09-26 - $6.15 - median of 3,032 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $6.09 to 2026-09-26 · $6.15. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 8 Ct Grilled Nuggets’s $6.15. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Spicy Deluxe Sandwich w/ No Cheese$6.1519%2,912
Large Fruit Cup$6.1915%2,126
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich w/ American$6.0519%2,912
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich w/ Pepper Jack$6.0519%2,910
Chick-fil-A® Deluxe Sandwich w/ Colby Jack$6.0519%2,909

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol85 mg
Dietary Fiber0 g
Protein25 g
Saturated Fat0.5 g
Sodium440 mg
Sugars1 g
Total Carbohydrate1 g
Total Fat3 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.