Beef Barbacoa Taco

Beef Barbacoa Taco at Chipotle. 306 calories, $4.70, 15 g protein.

306calories
$4.70price
15 gprotein
65calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 306 calories it is lighter than 75% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 4.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 27th of 64 items with published protein. At 65 calories per dollar it is 48th of 76 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chipotle

ItemCaloriesSaving
Sofritas Taco300−6
Steak Taco300−6

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Taco BellTajín® Taco210—

What a Beef Barbacoa Taco costs across America

Priced at 4128 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.45 and $5.10, a spread of 15%.

$4.70median price
$4.45–$5.10middle 80%
4128restaurants priced
49states
96 restaurants at $4.20–$4.2894 restaurants at $4.28–$4.35118 restaurants at $4.35–$4.42415 restaurants at $4.42–$4.50353 restaurants at $4.50–$4.58378 restaurants at $4.58–$4.65918 restaurants at $4.65–$4.72468 restaurants at $4.72–$4.80241 restaurants at $4.80–$4.881 restaurant at $4.88–$4.95416 restaurants at $4.95–$5.03254 restaurants at $5.03–$5.1037 restaurants at $5.10–$5.17339 restaurants at $5.17 and above$4.20$5.17+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.90cheapest sampled — Hyannis, MA
$5.65most expensive sampled — San Francisco, CA

The cheapest Beef Barbacoa Taco in the sample is $2.90 in Hyannis, MA, and the most expensive is $5.65 in San Francisco, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Beef Barbacoa Taco. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ND$4.474cheapest
MN$4.5098cheapest
MS$4.5013cheapest
KS$4.5342cheapest
NY$5.38252most expensive
CA$5.10531most expensive
ME$5.007most expensive
VT$5.005most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

151 of the 4,147 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.2%. A typical one now charges $4.70.

$4.57$4.63$4.702026-09-07 - $4.57 - median of 80 restaurants2026-09-08 - $4.70 - median of 4,116 restaurants2026-09-09 - $4.70 - median of 4,131 restaurants2026-09-10 - $4.70 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-11 - $4.70 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-12 - $4.70 - median of 4,132 restaurants2026-09-13 - $4.70 - median of 4,133 restaurants2026-09-14 - $4.70 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-15 - $4.70 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.70 - median of 4,140 restaurants2026-09-17 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-19 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-20 - $4.70 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-21 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-22 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-23 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-24 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-25 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-26 - $4.70 - median of 4,148 restaurants2026-09-072026-09-26

2026-09-07 · $4.57 to 2026-09-26 · $4.70. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Beef Barbacoa Taco’s $4.70. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Steak Taco$4.7015%4,121
Side of Pollo Asado (SidePolloAsado)$4.6010%4,121
Chips & Queso Blanco (ChipsQueso)$4.907%4,122
Carnitas Taco$4.2016%4,127
Side of Chicken (SideChicken)$4.0012%4,124

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium9.1 mg
Dietary Fiber2.3 g
Iron2.0 mg
Protein15 g
Saturated Fat1.3 g
Sodium657 mg
Sugars0.0 g
Total Carbohydrate41 g
Total Fat10 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Chipotle publishes the protein, not a finished taco. This panel adds one soft flour tortilla (the first tortilla Chipotle lists). Salsa, cheese, and sour cream are optional and are not counted.