Steak Taco

Steak Taco at Chipotle. 300 calories, $4.70, 14 g protein.

300calories
$4.70price
14 gprotein
64calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 300 calories it is lighter than 78% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 4.7 g of protein per 100 calories, 31st of 64 items with published protein. At 64 calories per dollar it is 49th of 76 priced items on value.

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sSteak160—
Taco BellTajín® Taco210—
Taco BellSoft Taco with Steak2869.65
Taco BellStreet Style Steak Taco300—
Taco BellGrilled Steak Three Cheese Taco300—

What a Steak Taco costs across America

Priced at 4121 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.45 and $5.10, a spread of 15%.

$4.70median price
$4.45–$5.10middle 80%
4121restaurants priced
49states
96 restaurants at $4.20–$4.2893 restaurants at $4.28–$4.35118 restaurants at $4.35–$4.42415 restaurants at $4.42–$4.50352 restaurants at $4.50–$4.58377 restaurants at $4.58–$4.65916 restaurants at $4.65–$4.72468 restaurants at $4.72–$4.80241 restaurants at $4.80–$4.881 restaurant at $4.88–$4.95415 restaurants at $4.95–$5.03253 restaurants at $5.03–$5.1037 restaurants at $5.10–$5.17339 restaurants at $5.17 and above$4.20$5.17+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.90cheapest sampled — Hyannis, MA
$5.65most expensive sampled — San Francisco, CA

The cheapest Steak Taco in the sample is $2.90 in Hyannis, MA, and the most expensive is $5.65 in San Francisco, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Steak Taco. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ND$4.474cheapest
MN$4.5098cheapest
MS$4.5013cheapest
KS$4.5342cheapest
NY$5.40251most expensive
CA$5.10531most expensive
ME$5.086most expensive
VT$5.005most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

150 of the 4,147 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.2%. A typical one now charges $4.70.

$4.55$4.62$4.702026-09-07 - $4.55 - median of 79 restaurants2026-09-08 - $4.70 - median of 4,113 restaurants2026-09-09 - $4.70 - median of 4,130 restaurants2026-09-10 - $4.70 - median of 4,130 restaurants2026-09-11 - $4.70 - median of 4,133 restaurants2026-09-12 - $4.70 - median of 4,133 restaurants2026-09-13 - $4.70 - median of 4,134 restaurants2026-09-14 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-15 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-17 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-19 - $4.70 - median of 4,141 restaurants2026-09-20 - $4.70 - median of 4,146 restaurants2026-09-21 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-22 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-23 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-24 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-25 - $4.70 - median of 4,147 restaurants2026-09-26 - $4.70 - median of 4,148 restaurants2026-09-072026-09-26

2026-09-07 · $4.55 to 2026-09-26 · $4.70. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Steak Taco’s $4.70. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Beef Barbacoa Taco$4.7015%4,128
Side of Pollo Asado (SidePolloAsado)$4.6010%4,121
Chips & Queso Blanco (ChipsQueso)$4.907%4,122
Carnitas Taco$4.2016%4,127
Side of Chicken (SideChicken)$4.0012%4,124

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium9.1 mg
Dietary Fiber2.3 g
Iron2.0 mg
Protein14 g
Saturated Fat1.3 g
Sodium590 mg
Sugars0.0 g
Total Carbohydrate40 g
Total Fat10 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Chipotle publishes the protein, not a finished taco. This panel adds one soft flour tortilla (the first tortilla Chipotle lists). Salsa, cheese, and sour cream are optional and are not counted.