3 Chocolate Lava Cakes

3 Chocolate Lava Cakes at Domino's. 1080 calories, $8.49.

3 Chocolate Lava Cakes

Photograph from Domino's, as published on its own menu.

1080calories
$8.49price
127calories per dollar

How it compares on the Domino's menu

At 1080 calories it is lighter than 72% of the 214 Domino's items we track, against a menu median of 1566. At 127 calories per dollar it is 70th of 204 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Domino's

ItemCaloriesSaving
2-Liter Barqs®958−122
Small (10") Gluten Free Crust Pizza946−134
Chicken Bacon Ranch Sandwich933−147
16-Piece Cinnamon Bread Bites920−160
Small (10") Thin Pizza873−207

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sHot Chocolate (Small)360—

What a 3 Chocolate Lava Cakes costs across America

Priced at 7070 Domino's restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.49 and $9.99, a spread of 33%.

$8.49median price
$7.49–$9.99middle 80%
7070restaurants priced
51states
555 restaurants at $6.99–$7.20149 restaurants at $7.20–$7.42307 restaurants at $7.42–$7.6393 restaurants at $7.63–$7.852227 restaurants at $7.85–$8.0696 restaurants at $8.06–$8.286 restaurants at $8.28–$8.49806 restaurants at $8.49–$8.7014 restaurants at $8.70–$8.921389 restaurants at $8.92–$9.132 restaurants at $9.13–$9.35191 restaurants at $9.35–$9.560 restaurants at $9.56–$9.781235 restaurants at $9.78 and above$6.99$9.78+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.99cheapest sampled — Gladstone, MI
$12.49most expensive sampled — Seattle, WA

The cheapest 3 Chocolate Lava Cakes in the sample is $6.99 in Gladstone, MI, and the most expensive is $12.49 in Seattle, WA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 3 Chocolate Lava Cakes. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 51 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 43 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$6.9985cheapest
UT$6.9979cheapest
ME$7.4929cheapest
MI$7.99152cheapest
MT$10.9917most expensive
AK$9.998most expensive
CA$9.99601most expensive
NY$9.99240most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

281 of the 7,130 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-05. Where it moved, the typical change was +11.6%. A typical one now charges $8.49.

$8.24$8.37$8.492026-09-05 - $8.24 - median of 6,797 restaurants2026-09-06 - $8.24 - median of 6,798 restaurants2026-09-07 - $8.25 - median of 6,838 restaurants2026-09-08 - $8.27 - median of 6,852 restaurants2026-09-09 - $8.25 - median of 6,864 restaurants2026-09-10 - $8.25 - median of 6,887 restaurants2026-09-11 - $8.25 - median of 6,926 restaurants2026-09-12 - $8.25 - median of 6,967 restaurants2026-09-13 - $8.24 - median of 6,990 restaurants2026-09-14 - $8.49 - median of 7,006 restaurants2026-09-15 - $8.49 - median of 7,027 restaurants2026-09-16 - $8.49 - median of 7,039 restaurants2026-09-17 - $8.49 - median of 7,059 restaurants2026-09-18 - $8.49 - median of 7,064 restaurants2026-09-19 - $8.49 - median of 7,071 restaurants2026-09-20 - $8.49 - median of 7,091 restaurants2026-09-21 - $8.49 - median of 7,097 restaurants2026-09-22 - $8.49 - median of 7,114 restaurants2026-09-23 - $8.49 - median of 7,118 restaurants2026-09-24 - $8.49 - median of 7,125 restaurants2026-09-25 - $8.49 - median of 7,130 restaurants2026-09-26 - $8.49 - median of 7,134 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $8.24 to 2026-09-26 · $8.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Domino's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 3 Chocolate Lava Cakes’s $8.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chicken Alfredo Pasta$8.4925%7,073
32-Piece Parmesan Bread Bites$8.4950%7,067
Spicy Buffalo 5-Cheese Mac & Cheese$8.4925%7,066
Chicken Bacon Ranch Sandwich$8.4933%7,066
32-Piece Garlic Bread Bites$8.4950%7,065

Calorie and price data come from Domino's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.