3 Smores Lava Cakes

3 Smores Lava Cakes at Domino's. 1080 calories, $8.49.

1080calories
$8.49price
127calories per dollar

How it compares on the Domino's menu

At 1080 calories it is lighter than 72% of the 214 Domino's items we track, against a menu median of 1566. At 127 calories per dollar it is 71st of 204 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Domino's

ItemCaloriesSaving
2-Liter Barqs®958−122
Small (10") Gluten Free Crust Pizza946−134
Chicken Bacon Ranch Sandwich933−147
16-Piece Cinnamon Bread Bites920−160
Small (10") Thin Pizza873−207

What a 3 Smores Lava Cakes costs across America

Priced at 7062 Domino's restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.49 and $9.99, a spread of 33%.

$8.49median price
$7.49–$9.99middle 80%
7062restaurants priced
51states
555 restaurants at $6.99–$7.20147 restaurants at $7.20–$7.42306 restaurants at $7.42–$7.6392 restaurants at $7.63–$7.852227 restaurants at $7.85–$8.0696 restaurants at $8.06–$8.285 restaurants at $8.28–$8.49804 restaurants at $8.49–$8.7014 restaurants at $8.70–$8.921388 restaurants at $8.92–$9.132 restaurants at $9.13–$9.35191 restaurants at $9.35–$9.560 restaurants at $9.56–$9.781235 restaurants at $9.78 and above$6.99$9.78+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.99cheapest sampled — Gladstone, MI
$12.49most expensive sampled — Seattle, WA

The cheapest 3 Smores Lava Cakes in the sample is $6.99 in Gladstone, MI, and the most expensive is $12.49 in Seattle, WA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 3 Smores Lava Cakes. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 51 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 43 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$6.9985cheapest
UT$6.9979cheapest
ME$7.4929cheapest
MI$7.99152cheapest
MT$10.9917most expensive
AK$9.998most expensive
CA$9.99601most expensive
NY$9.99239most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

280 of the 7,129 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-05. Where it moved, the typical change was +11.9%. A typical one now charges $8.49.

$8.24$8.37$8.492026-09-05 - $8.24 - median of 6,766 restaurants2026-09-06 - $8.24 - median of 6,767 restaurants2026-09-07 - $8.24 - median of 6,809 restaurants2026-09-08 - $8.25 - median of 6,826 restaurants2026-09-09 - $8.24 - median of 6,838 restaurants2026-09-10 - $8.25 - median of 6,873 restaurants2026-09-11 - $8.24 - median of 6,915 restaurants2026-09-12 - $8.24 - median of 6,959 restaurants2026-09-13 - $8.24 - median of 6,983 restaurants2026-09-14 - $8.49 - median of 7,001 restaurants2026-09-15 - $8.49 - median of 7,022 restaurants2026-09-16 - $8.49 - median of 7,034 restaurants2026-09-17 - $8.49 - median of 7,054 restaurants2026-09-18 - $8.49 - median of 7,060 restaurants2026-09-19 - $8.49 - median of 7,067 restaurants2026-09-20 - $8.49 - median of 7,088 restaurants2026-09-21 - $8.49 - median of 7,094 restaurants2026-09-22 - $8.49 - median of 7,111 restaurants2026-09-23 - $8.49 - median of 7,115 restaurants2026-09-24 - $8.49 - median of 7,122 restaurants2026-09-25 - $8.49 - median of 7,129 restaurants2026-09-26 - $8.49 - median of 7,133 restaurants2026-09-052026-09-26

2026-09-05 · $8.24 to 2026-09-26 · $8.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Domino's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 3 Smores Lava Cakes’s $8.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chicken Alfredo Pasta$8.4925%7,073
3 Chocolate Lava Cakes$8.4933%7,070
32-Piece Parmesan Bread Bites$8.4950%7,067
Spicy Buffalo 5-Cheese Mac & Cheese$8.4925%7,066
Chicken Bacon Ranch Sandwich$8.4933%7,066

Calorie and price data come from Domino's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.