Crispy Chicken McGriddles®

Crispy Chicken McGriddles® at McDonald's. 480 calories, $4.29.

480calories
$4.29price
112calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 480 calories it is heavier than 76% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 112 calories per dollar it is 77th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
McCrispy™470−10
Bacon McDouble®460−20
Mac Junior®460−20
Bacon Deluxe Egg McMuffin®460−20
Cheese Cake460−20

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sCrispy Chicken BLT420—
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a Crispy Chicken McGriddles® costs across America

Priced at 2499 McDonald's restaurants in 17 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.69 and $4.99, a spread of 35%.

$4.29median price
$3.69–$4.99middle 80%
2499restaurants priced
17states

It is on the menu at 2499 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

41 restaurants at $3.19–$3.3322 restaurants at $3.33–$3.48121 restaurants at $3.48–$3.6282 restaurants at $3.62–$3.76202 restaurants at $3.76–$3.90344 restaurants at $3.90–$4.0521 restaurants at $4.05–$4.19423 restaurants at $4.19–$4.33218 restaurants at $4.33–$4.48386 restaurants at $4.48–$4.62106 restaurants at $4.62–$4.76183 restaurants at $4.76–$4.90148 restaurants at $4.90–$5.05202 restaurants at $5.05 and above$3.19$5.05+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.00cheapest sampled — Camden, SC
$6.39most expensive sampled — Fort Worth, TX

The cheapest Crispy Chicken McGriddles® in the sample is $2.00 in Camden, SC, and the most expensive is $6.39 in Fort Worth, TX. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Crispy Chicken McGriddles®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 17 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 9 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
IL$3.5922cheapest
MO$3.6921cheapest
OH$3.8966cheapest
VA$3.89136cheapest
FL$4.59778most expensive
IN$4.5444most expensive
CO$4.493most expensive
GA$4.49183most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

170 of the 2,499 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +5.5%. A typical one now charges $4.29.

$4.14$4.24$4.342026-09-01 - $4.19 - median of 53 restaurants2026-09-02 - $4.19 - median of 53 restaurants2026-09-03 - $4.29 - median of 2,488 restaurants2026-09-04 - $4.29 - median of 2,490 restaurants2026-09-05 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-06 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-07 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-08 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-09 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-10 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-11 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-12 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-13 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-14 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-15 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.29 - median of 2,493 restaurants2026-09-17 - $4.29 - median of 2,494 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.29 - median of 2,495 restaurants2026-09-19 - $4.29 - median of 2,498 restaurants2026-09-20 - $4.29 - median of 2,498 restaurants2026-09-21 - $4.29 - median of 2,498 restaurants2026-09-22 - $4.29 - median of 2,498 restaurants2026-09-23 - $4.29 - median of 2,498 restaurants2026-09-24 - $4.29 - median of 2,498 restaurants2026-09-25 - $4.29 - median of 2,499 restaurants2026-09-26 - $4.29 - median of 2,499 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $4.19 to 2026-09-26 · $4.29. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Crispy Chicken McGriddles®’s $4.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Big Breakfast$4.2977%10,757
Daily Double®$4.1943%11,716
Egg Cheese Bagel$4.3952%8,472
Honey Brown Butter Crispy Chicken Biscuit$4.3937%865
Bacon McDouble®$4.4943%12,110

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.