Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese

Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese at McDonald's. 740 calories, $7.59, 48 g protein.

Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

740calories
$7.59price
48 gprotein
Dnutrition score
97calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 740 calories it is heavier than 93% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Its nutrition score is D — poor. Little nutrition for the calories. It ranks 24th of 46 scored McDonald's items. It delivers 6.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 17th of 174 items with published protein. At 97 calories per dollar it is 98th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Hotcakes and Bacon730−10
Bacon BBQ Burger730−10
Sausage Egg Cheese Bagel710−30
Big Breakfast with Steak710−30
Sausage Egg and Cheese Bagel710−30

What a Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese costs across America

Priced at 12234 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $6.79 and $8.59, a spread of 27%.

$7.59median price
$6.79–$8.59middle 80%
12234restaurants priced
50states
233 restaurants at $6.29–$6.48594 restaurants at $6.48–$6.68740 restaurants at $6.68–$6.871339 restaurants at $6.87–$7.06713 restaurants at $7.06–$7.251355 restaurants at $7.25–$7.451724 restaurants at $7.45–$7.641143 restaurants at $7.64–$7.831438 restaurants at $7.83–$8.03460 restaurants at $8.03–$8.22741 restaurants at $8.22–$8.41652 restaurants at $8.41–$8.60264 restaurants at $8.60–$8.80838 restaurants at $8.80 and above$6.29$8.80+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.49cheapest sampled — Pharr, TX
$11.99most expensive sampled — Waldorf, MD

The cheapest Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese in the sample is $5.49 in Pharr, TX, and the most expensive is $11.99 in Waldorf, MD. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
TX$6.791067cheapest
LA$6.89190cheapest
MS$6.89103cheapest
AL$6.99177cheapest
MT$9.7517most expensive
AZ$8.99254most expensive
AK$8.9019most expensive
NH$8.5949most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

645 of the 12,237 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.5%. A typical one now charges $7.59.

$7.59$7.64$7.692026-09-01 - $7.69 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $7.69 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $7.59 - median of 12,203 restaurants2026-09-04 - $7.59 - median of 12,211 restaurants2026-09-05 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-06 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-07 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-08 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-09 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-10 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-11 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-12 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-13 - $7.59 - median of 12,222 restaurants2026-09-14 - $7.59 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-15 - $7.59 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-16 - $7.59 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-17 - $7.59 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-18 - $7.59 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-19 - $7.59 - median of 12,226 restaurants2026-09-20 - $7.59 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-21 - $7.59 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-22 - $7.59 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-23 - $7.59 - median of 12,229 restaurants2026-09-24 - $7.59 - median of 12,229 restaurants2026-09-25 - $7.59 - median of 12,237 restaurants2026-09-26 - $7.59 - median of 12,237 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $7.69 to 2026-09-26 · $7.59. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese’s $7.59. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
McTeri® Deluxe$7.4930%62
Double Bacon BBQ Burger$7.3931%37
Bacon Caesar McCrispy™​$7.1931%2,698
Double Big Mac®$7.0919%504
20 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$8.1945%12,235

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars8 g
Calcium200 mg
Cholesterol165 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron6 mg
Potassium660 mg
Protein48 g
Saturated Fat20 g
Sodium1360 mg
Sugars10 g
Total Carbohydrate43 g
Total Fat42 g
Trans Fat2.5 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.