Hotcakes and Steak

Hotcakes and Steak at McDonald's. 740 calories, $6.29, 23 g protein.

740calories
$6.29price
23 gprotein
-12label score
118calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 740 calories it is heavier than 93% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Scored on McDonald's own printed label, it comes to -12 on the label score, 54th of 61 McDonald's items we can score that way. It delivers 3.1 g of protein per 100 calories, 106th of 174 items with published protein. At 118 calories per dollar it is 62nd of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Hotcakes and Bacon730−10
Bacon BBQ Burger730−10
Sausage Egg Cheese Bagel710−30
Big Breakfast with Steak710−30
Sausage Egg and Cheese Bagel710−30

What a Hotcakes and Steak costs across America

Priced at 9243 McDonald's restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.29 and $7.59, a spread of 43%.

$6.29median price
$5.29–$7.59middle 80%
9243restaurants priced
49states

It is on the menu at 9243 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

247 restaurants at $4.59–$4.82235 restaurants at $4.82–$5.05199 restaurants at $5.05–$5.28833 restaurants at $5.28–$5.51704 restaurants at $5.51–$5.74699 restaurants at $5.74–$5.971295 restaurants at $5.97–$6.20845 restaurants at $6.20–$6.42878 restaurants at $6.42–$6.65625 restaurants at $6.65–$6.88848 restaurants at $6.88–$7.11559 restaurants at $7.11–$7.34276 restaurants at $7.34–$7.571000 restaurants at $7.57 and above$4.59$7.57+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.59cheapest sampled — Melbourne, FL
$10.79most expensive sampled — Brawley, CA

The cheapest Hotcakes and Steak in the sample is $3.59 in Melbourne, FL, and the most expensive is $10.79 in Brawley, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Hotcakes and Steak. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 49 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 41 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$4.99161cheapest
NE$5.3432cheapest
WV$5.5973cheapest
ID$5.5936cheapest
SD$7.8412most expensive
AZ$7.79206most expensive
MT$7.7517most expensive
AK$7.7019most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

252 of the 9,269 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.6%. A typical one now charges $6.29.

$6.29$6.44$6.592026-09-01 - $6.59 - median of 368 restaurants2026-09-02 - $6.59 - median of 368 restaurants2026-09-03 - $6.29 - median of 9,235 restaurants2026-09-04 - $6.29 - median of 9,243 restaurants2026-09-05 - $6.29 - median of 9,254 restaurants2026-09-06 - $6.29 - median of 9,255 restaurants2026-09-07 - $6.29 - median of 9,255 restaurants2026-09-08 - $6.29 - median of 9,255 restaurants2026-09-09 - $6.29 - median of 9,255 restaurants2026-09-10 - $6.29 - median of 9,255 restaurants2026-09-11 - $6.29 - median of 9,256 restaurants2026-09-12 - $6.29 - median of 9,256 restaurants2026-09-13 - $6.29 - median of 9,256 restaurants2026-09-14 - $6.29 - median of 9,257 restaurants2026-09-15 - $6.29 - median of 9,257 restaurants2026-09-16 - $6.29 - median of 9,258 restaurants2026-09-17 - $6.29 - median of 9,258 restaurants2026-09-18 - $6.29 - median of 9,260 restaurants2026-09-19 - $6.29 - median of 9,260 restaurants2026-09-20 - $6.29 - median of 9,261 restaurants2026-09-21 - $6.29 - median of 9,261 restaurants2026-09-22 - $6.29 - median of 9,261 restaurants2026-09-23 - $6.29 - median of 9,263 restaurants2026-09-24 - $6.29 - median of 9,263 restaurants2026-09-25 - $6.29 - median of 9,269 restaurants2026-09-26 - $6.29 - median of 9,269 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $6.59 to 2026-09-26 · $6.29. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Hotcakes and Steak’s $6.29. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
4 Piece McCrispy™ Strips$6.2926%12,235
Quarter Pounder® with Cheese Deluxe$6.4935%12,233
Steak Egg Cheese Bagel$6.4931%12,217
Big Breakfast/Steak Hot Cake$6.0972%6,209
Big Breakfast with Bacon & Hotcakes$6.0964%3,370

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars40 g
Calcium140 mg
Cholesterol85 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Iron4 mg
Potassium610 mg
Protein23 g
Saturated Fat11 g
Sodium940 mg
Sugars46 g
Total Carbohydrate103 g
Total Fat26 g
Trans Fat1 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.