Hotcakes

Hotcakes at McDonald's. 580 calories, $4.69, 9 g protein.

Hotcakes

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

580calories
$4.69price
9 gprotein
-14label score
124calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 580 calories it is heavier than 86% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. Scored on McDonald's own printed label, it comes to -14 on the label score, 57th of 61 McDonald's items we can score that way. It delivers 1.6 g of protein per 100 calories, 148th of 174 items with published protein. At 124 calories per dollar it is 52nd of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Spam® Rice & Egg570−10
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddles®550−30
Sausage Portuguese Rice550−30
Hot and Crispy Chicken My550−30
BBQ Bacon Grilled Chicken Sandwich540−40

What a Hotcakes costs across America

Priced at 12235 McDonald's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.89 and $5.79, a spread of 49%.

$4.69median price
$3.89–$5.79middle 80%
12235restaurants priced
50states
244 restaurants at $3.19–$3.39379 restaurants at $3.39–$3.59198 restaurants at $3.59–$3.79591 restaurants at $3.79–$3.991301 restaurants at $3.99–$4.191744 restaurants at $4.19–$4.391282 restaurants at $4.39–$4.59598 restaurants at $4.59–$4.791260 restaurants at $4.79–$4.991243 restaurants at $4.99–$5.191227 restaurants at $5.19–$5.39715 restaurants at $5.39–$5.59201 restaurants at $5.59–$5.791252 restaurants at $5.79 and above$3.19$5.79+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.29cheapest sampled — Atoka, TN
$9.29most expensive sampled — Brawley, CA

The cheapest Hotcakes in the sample is $1.29 in Atoka, TN, and the most expensive is $9.29 in Brawley, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Hotcakes. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$3.49163cheapest
TN$3.99333cheapest
IN$3.99346cheapest
NC$3.99433cheapest
HI$6.2962most expensive
MT$6.0017most expensive
SD$5.8917most expensive
AZ$5.79254most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

483 of the 12,238 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.3%. A typical one now charges $4.69.

$4.69$4.79$4.892026-09-01 - $4.89 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-02 - $4.89 - median of 449 restaurants2026-09-03 - $4.69 - median of 12,204 restaurants2026-09-04 - $4.69 - median of 12,212 restaurants2026-09-05 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-06 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-07 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-08 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-09 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-10 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-11 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-12 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-13 - $4.69 - median of 12,223 restaurants2026-09-14 - $4.69 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-15 - $4.69 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.69 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-17 - $4.69 - median of 12,224 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.69 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-19 - $4.69 - median of 12,227 restaurants2026-09-20 - $4.69 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-21 - $4.69 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-22 - $4.69 - median of 12,228 restaurants2026-09-23 - $4.69 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-24 - $4.69 - median of 12,230 restaurants2026-09-25 - $4.69 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-26 - $4.69 - median of 12,238 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $4.89 to 2026-09-26 · $4.69. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Hotcakes’s $4.69. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Egg McMuffin®$4.6940%12,234
Sausage Egg Biscuit$4.6943%12,234
Basket of Fries$4.6933%3,719
Sausage McMuffin® with Egg$4.5939%12,234
Cheesy Jalapeno Bacon Egg and Cheese Biscuit$4.50—15

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars40 g
Calcium130 mg
Cholesterol40 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron3 mg
Potassium430 mg
Protein9 g
Saturated Fat6 g
Sodium530 mg
Sugars45 g
Total Carbohydrate101 g
Total Fat15 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.