12 Inch Original Cheesesticks

12 Inch Original Cheesesticks at Papa John's. 1760 calories, $10.99, 64 g protein.

12 Inch Original Cheesesticks

Photograph from Papa John's, as published on its own menu.

1760calories
$10.99price
64 gprotein
160calories per dollar

How it compares on the Papa John's menu

At 1760 calories it is heavier than 73% of the 52 Papa John's items we track, against a menu median of 915. It delivers 3.6 g of protein per 100 calories, 37th of 41 items with published protein. At 160 calories per dollar it is 11th of 48 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Papa John's

ItemCaloriesSaving
10 Inch Original Cheesesticks1440−320
2 Liter Crush Orange1010−750
Steak & Mushroom Oven-Toasted Sandwich820−940
Philly Cheesesteak Oven-Toasted Sandwich790−970
14" The Works Pizza, Original Crust366−1394

What a 12 Inch Original Cheesesticks costs across America

Priced at 2528 Papa John's restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $9.79 and $11.99, a spread of 22%.

$10.99median price
$9.79–$11.99middle 80%
2528restaurants priced
50states

It is on the menu at 2528 of the 3088 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

32 restaurants at $8.49–$8.77123 restaurants at $8.77–$9.0538 restaurants at $9.05–$9.3251 restaurants at $9.32–$9.6019 restaurants at $9.60–$9.88350 restaurants at $9.88–$10.16135 restaurants at $10.16–$10.44298 restaurants at $10.44–$10.71707 restaurants at $10.71–$10.9922 restaurants at $10.99–$11.2790 restaurants at $11.27–$11.55317 restaurants at $11.55–$11.82211 restaurants at $11.82–$12.10135 restaurants at $12.10 and above$8.49$12.10+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.49cheapest sampled — Blythewood, SC
$15.99most expensive sampled — Redwood City, CA

The cheapest 12 Inch Original Cheesesticks in the sample is $6.49 in Blythewood, SC, and the most expensive is $15.99 in Redwood City, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 12 Inch Original Cheesesticks. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 49 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 41 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
LA$8.9932cheapest
ME$8.994cheapest
RI$8.993cheapest
NH$8.993cheapest
HI$14.9915most expensive
OR$12.4915most expensive
AK$11.998most expensive
CA$11.9993most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

36 of the 2,531 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-09. Where it moved, the typical change was -0.2%. A typical one now charges $10.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Papa John's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 12 Inch Original Cheesesticks’s $10.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
8 Piece BBQ Wings$11.9224%3,085
8 Piece Buffalo Wings$11.9224%3,081
8 Piece Honey Chipotle Wings$11.9224%3,079
8 Piece Garlic Parmesan Wings$11.9224%3,076
10 Piece BBQ Boneless Chicken Wings$9.9927%3,067

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol160.0 mg
Dietary Fiber16.0 g
Protein64.0 g
Saturated Fat32.0 g
Sodium4160.0 mg
Sugars16.0 g
Total Carbohydrate208.0 g
Total Fat80.0 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Papa John’s publishes 110 calories per stick and 16 sticks to an order, so this is the whole order.