Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito

Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito at Taco Bell. 400 calories, $1.59, 9 g protein.

Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito

Photograph from Taco Bell, as published on its own menu.

Taco Bell lists this item as available meatless.

400calories
$1.59price
9 gprotein
+3label score
252calories per dollar

How it compares on the Taco Bell menu

At 400 calories it is heavier than 64% of the 290 Taco Bell items we track, against a menu median of 283. Scored on Taco Bell's own printed label, it comes to +3 on the label score, 10th of 41 Taco Bell items we can score that way. It delivers 2.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 62nd of 92 items with published protein. At 252 calories per dollar it is 6th of 113 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Taco Bell

ItemCaloriesSaving
Burrito Supreme®390−10
Chili Cheese Burrito380−20
Chicken Enchilada Burrito380−20
Mini Tostada Bowl370−30
Bean Burrito360−40

What a Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito costs across America

Priced at 7746 Taco Bell restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.49 and $1.99, a spread of 34%.

$1.59median price
$1.49–$1.99middle 80%
7746restaurants priced
51states
129 restaurants at $1.29–$1.35252 restaurants at $1.35–$1.420 restaurants at $1.42–$1.481889 restaurants at $1.48–$1.551940 restaurants at $1.55–$1.610 restaurants at $1.61–$1.68881 restaurants at $1.68–$1.74621 restaurants at $1.74–$1.800 restaurants at $1.80–$1.87399 restaurants at $1.87–$1.931025 restaurants at $1.93–$2.0061 restaurants at $2.00–$2.068 restaurants at $2.06–$2.13541 restaurants at $2.13 and above$1.29$2.13+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Lincoln, AL
$6.99most expensive sampled — Universal City, CA

The cheapest Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito in the sample is $1.00 in Lincoln, AL, and the most expensive is $6.99 in Universal City, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
LA$1.39136cheapest
IN$1.49259cheapest
MS$1.4980cheapest
NM$1.4958cheapest
AK$2.2915most expensive
NJ$2.19122most expensive
CT$1.9949most expensive
HI$1.9929most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

4 of the 471 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. A typical one now charges $1.59.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Taco Bell

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito’s $1.59. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Spicy Potato Soft Taco$1.4929%7,457
Cinnamon Twists$1.7943%7,738
Cheesy Roll Up$1.3939%7,730
Crunchy Taco$1.9916%7,754
Cheesy Toasted Breakfast Burrito Bacon$1.9947%3,480

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars1.8 g
Calcium156.39 mg
Cholesterol3.44 mg
Dietary Fiber5.96 g
Iron3.39 mg
Potassium369.46 mg
Protein9.44 g
Saturated Fat3.63 g
Sodium947.69 mg
Sugars3.31 g
Total Carbohydrate55.87 g
Total Fat15.85 g
Trans Fat0.01 g
Vitamin A0.45 mcg
Vitamin C1.16 mg
Vitamin D1.55 mcg

The nutrition label as Taco Bell publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.