Cheesy Double Beef Burrito

Cheesy Double Beef Burrito at Taco Bell. 560 calories, $2.99, 20 g protein.

Cheesy Double Beef Burrito

Photograph from Taco Bell, as published on its own menu.

560calories
$2.99price
20 gprotein
+2label score
187calories per dollar

How it compares on the Taco Bell menu

At 560 calories it is heavier than 86% of the 290 Taco Bell items we track, against a menu median of 283. Scored on Taco Bell's own printed label, it comes to +2 on the label score, 20th of 41 Taco Bell items we can score that way. It delivers 3.7 g of protein per 100 calories, 41st of 92 items with published protein. At 187 calories per dollar it is 8th of 113 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Taco Bell

ItemCaloriesSaving
Crunchwrap Supreme®530−30
Mexican Pizza530−30
Cantina Chicken Bowl520−40
Black Bean Crunchwrap Supreme®520−40
Chipotle Ranch Grilled Steak Burrito520−40

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sDouble Big Mac780—

What a Cheesy Double Beef Burrito costs across America

Priced at 7709 Taco Bell restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.99 and $2.99, a spread of 0%.

$2.99median price
$2.99–$2.99middle 80%
7709restaurants priced
51states
307 restaurants at $2.79–$2.810 restaurants at $2.81–$2.820 restaurants at $2.82–$2.830 restaurants at $2.83–$2.850 restaurants at $2.85–$2.870 restaurants at $2.87–$2.88428 restaurants at $2.88–$2.900 restaurants at $2.90–$2.911 restaurant at $2.91–$2.920 restaurants at $2.92–$2.940 restaurants at $2.94–$2.960 restaurants at $2.96–$2.970 restaurants at $2.97–$2.986973 restaurants at $2.98 and above$2.79$2.98+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.69cheapest sampled — Marlette, MI
$6.99most expensive sampled — Universal City, CA

The cheapest Cheesy Double Beef Burrito in the sample is $2.69 in Marlette, MI, and the most expensive is $6.99 in Universal City, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Cheesy Double Beef Burrito. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
NM$2.7957cheapest
MI$2.99345cheapest
IN$2.99258cheapest
TX$2.99705cheapest
MT$3.0027most expensive
ND$2.9913most expensive
RI$2.9915most expensive
NE$2.9943most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

4 of the 473 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. A typical one now charges $2.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Taco Bell

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Cheesy Double Beef Burrito’s $2.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Crunchy Taco Supreme®$2.9914%7,752
Soft Taco Supreme®$2.9914%7,749
Nacho Cheese Doritos® Locos Tacos$2.9918%7,711
Avocado Ranch Chicken Stacker$2.990%7,587
Creamy Chipotle Crispy Chicken Crunchwrap Slider$2.9911%5,090

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars1.76 g
Calcium265.03 mg
Cholesterol48.82 mg
Dietary Fiber7.13 g
Iron4.47 mg
Potassium439.83 mg
Protein20.47 g
Saturated Fat9.28 g
Sodium1339.35 mg
Sugars3.46 g
Total Carbohydrate64.24 g
Total Fat24.75 g
Trans Fat0.42 g
Vitamin A10.5 mcg
Vitamin C1.33 mg
Vitamin D0.15 mcg

The nutrition label as Taco Bell publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.