Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger

Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger at Wendy's. 1110 calories, $9.39, 65 g protein.

Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

1110calories
$9.39price
65 gprotein
+15label score
118calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 1110 calories it is heavier than 97% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +15 on the label score, 19th of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 5.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 23rd of 151 items with published protein. At 118 calories per dollar it is 69th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Dave's Triple®1100−10
Baconator®890−220
Big Bacon Classic® Double860−250
Pretzel Bacon Pub Chicken Sandwich860−250
Breakfast Burrito, Sausage820−290

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sCheeseburger3006.12
Burger KingCheeseburger3001.34
Burger KingKid's Cheeseburger300—
Burger KingBacon Cheeseburger350—
McDonald'sBacon Cheeseburger370—
McDonald'sDouble Cheeseburger4402.12

What a Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger costs across America

Priced at 3365 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $8.89 and $10.29, a spread of 16%.

$9.39median price
$8.89–$10.29middle 80%
3365restaurants priced
45states

It is on the menu at 3365 of the 3788 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

164 restaurants at $8.59–$8.74119 restaurants at $8.74–$8.89662 restaurants at $8.89–$9.04316 restaurants at $9.04–$9.19270 restaurants at $9.19–$9.34193 restaurants at $9.34–$9.49413 restaurants at $9.49–$9.64291 restaurants at $9.64–$9.79124 restaurants at $9.79–$9.94190 restaurants at $9.94–$10.09127 restaurants at $10.09–$10.24183 restaurants at $10.24–$10.39130 restaurants at $10.39–$10.54183 restaurants at $10.54 and above$8.59$10.54+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$6.69cheapest sampled — MORGANTON, NC
$11.69most expensive sampled — SAN DIEGO, CA

The cheapest Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger in the sample is $6.69 in MORGANTON, NC, and the most expensive is $11.69 in SAN DIEGO, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 42 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 34 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WV$8.5930cheapest
NC$8.89206cheapest
SC$8.8977cheapest
OH$8.99225cheapest
NE$10.994most expensive
HI$10.7910most expensive
OR$10.4917most expensive
CA$10.49230most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

6 of the 4,030 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. A typical one now charges $9.39.

$9.34$9.44$9.542026-09-08 - $9.49 - median of 2,963 restaurants2026-09-09 - $9.49 - median of 3,185 restaurants2026-09-10 - $9.49 - median of 3,247 restaurants2026-09-11 - $9.49 - median of 3,247 restaurants2026-09-12 - $9.49 - median of 3,300 restaurants2026-09-13 - $9.49 - median of 3,347 restaurants2026-09-14 - $9.49 - median of 3,505 restaurants2026-09-15 - $9.49 - median of 3,536 restaurants2026-09-16 - $9.49 - median of 3,625 restaurants2026-09-17 - $9.49 - median of 3,625 restaurants2026-09-18 - $9.49 - median of 3,661 restaurants2026-09-19 - $9.49 - median of 3,696 restaurants2026-09-20 - $9.49 - median of 3,728 restaurants2026-09-21 - $9.49 - median of 3,728 restaurants2026-09-22 - $9.39 - median of 3,824 restaurants2026-09-23 - $9.39 - median of 3,912 restaurants2026-09-24 - $9.39 - median of 3,965 restaurants2026-09-25 - $9.39 - median of 4,030 restaurants2026-09-26 - $9.39 - median of 4,082 restaurants2026-09-082026-09-26

2026-09-08 · $9.49 to 2026-09-26 · $9.39. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger’s $9.39. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Big Bacon Classic® Triple$9.7921%3,788
Dave's Triple®$8.7923%3,788
Baconator®$8.5923%3,777
Taco Salad$8.5915%3,726
Parmesan Caesar Salad$8.5913%3,716

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium30 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Iron45 mg
Potassium15 mg
Protein65 g
Saturated Fat28 g
Sodium1720 mg
Sugars6 g
Total Fat71 g
Trans Fat2.5 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.