Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese

Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese at Burger King. 540 calories, $4.69, 30 g protein.

Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

540calories
$4.69price
30 gprotein
115calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 540 calories it is heavier than 78% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 5.6 g of protein per 100 calories, 18th of 143 items with published protein. At 115 calories per dollar it is 79th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Rodeo Double Cheeseburger530−10
Croissan'wich with Sausage, Egg and Cheese527−13
Medium Hash Browns510−30
Hash Browns510−30
Chicken Strips504−36

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sDouble Big Mac780—

What a Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese costs across America

Priced at 5939 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.99 and $5.49, a spread of 38%.

$4.69median price
$3.99–$5.49middle 80%
5939restaurants priced
50states

It is on the menu at 5939 of the 6276 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

78 restaurants at $3.39–$3.5778 restaurants at $3.57–$3.75232 restaurants at $3.75–$3.93345 restaurants at $3.93–$4.10221 restaurants at $4.10–$4.28910 restaurants at $4.28–$4.461100 restaurants at $4.46–$4.64895 restaurants at $4.64–$4.82448 restaurants at $4.82–$5.00359 restaurants at $5.00–$5.18279 restaurants at $5.18–$5.35497 restaurants at $5.35–$5.53131 restaurants at $5.53–$5.71366 restaurants at $5.71 and above$3.39$5.71+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.49cheapest sampled — Grandview, TX
$10.98most expensive sampled — Coalinga, CA

The cheapest Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese in the sample is $2.49 in Grandview, TX, and the most expensive is $10.98 in Coalinga, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
NM$3.3951cheapest
TX$3.99530cheapest
OK$4.1954cheapest
AL$4.29121cheapest
SD$7.7924most expensive
HI$7.6917most expensive
NJ$5.6991most expensive
AK$5.494most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

145 of the 6,122 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.9%. A typical one now charges $4.69.

$4.59$4.64$4.692026-09-01 - $4.59 - median of 428 restaurants2026-09-02 - $4.59 - median of 431 restaurants2026-09-03 - $4.59 - median of 433 restaurants2026-09-04 - $4.59 - median of 433 restaurants2026-09-05 - $4.69 - median of 1,259 restaurants2026-09-06 - $4.69 - median of 6,064 restaurants2026-09-07 - $4.69 - median of 6,071 restaurants2026-09-08 - $4.69 - median of 6,073 restaurants2026-09-09 - $4.69 - median of 6,074 restaurants2026-09-10 - $4.69 - median of 6,077 restaurants2026-09-11 - $4.69 - median of 6,081 restaurants2026-09-12 - $4.69 - median of 6,082 restaurants2026-09-13 - $4.69 - median of 6,082 restaurants2026-09-14 - $4.69 - median of 6,085 restaurants2026-09-15 - $4.69 - median of 6,085 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.69 - median of 6,086 restaurants2026-09-17 - $4.69 - median of 6,086 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.69 - median of 6,088 restaurants2026-09-19 - $4.69 - median of 6,088 restaurants2026-09-20 - $4.69 - median of 6,088 restaurants2026-09-21 - $4.69 - median of 6,088 restaurants2026-09-22 - $4.69 - median of 6,088 restaurants2026-09-23 - $4.69 - median of 6,088 restaurants2026-09-24 - $4.69 - median of 6,088 restaurants2026-09-25 - $4.69 - median of 6,122 restaurants2026-09-26 - $4.69 - median of 6,122 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $4.59 to 2026-09-26 · $4.69. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese’s $4.69. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Double Whopper® Jr. with Bacon$4.6938%5,939
Bacon, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,240
Ham, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,237
Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,236
Bacon, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit$4.4930%6,145

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol95 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Protein30 g
Saturated Fat13 g
Sodium1070 mg
Sugars8 g
Total Carbohydrate33 g
Total Fat36 g
Trans Fat0.5 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.