Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich

Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich at Burger King. 500 calories, $4.49, 19 g protein.

Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

500calories
$4.49price
19 gprotein
111calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 500 calories it is heavier than 74% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 3.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 67th of 143 items with published protein. At 111 calories per dollar it is 86th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Croissan'wich with Sausage and Cheese493−7
Large Have-sies™490−10
Double Cheeseburger460−40
Double Whopper® Jr.450−50
Chicken Jr.440−60

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sSausage190—
Chick-fil-ASausage240—

What a Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich costs across America

Priced at 6236 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.99 and $5.29, a spread of 33%.

$4.49median price
$3.99–$5.29middle 80%
6236restaurants priced
50states
524 restaurants at $3.79–$3.93501 restaurants at $3.93–$4.06492 restaurants at $4.06–$4.20317 restaurants at $4.20–$4.33781 restaurants at $4.33–$4.471119 restaurants at $4.47–$4.60543 restaurants at $4.60–$4.74181 restaurants at $4.74–$4.88912 restaurants at $4.88–$5.0158 restaurants at $5.01–$5.15182 restaurants at $5.15–$5.28214 restaurants at $5.28–$5.4242 restaurants at $5.42–$5.55370 restaurants at $5.55 and above$3.79$5.55+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.99cheapest sampled — Hazlehurst, GA
$7.69most expensive sampled — Kapaa, HI

The cheapest Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich in the sample is $2.99 in Hazlehurst, GA, and the most expensive is $7.69 in Kapaa, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
LA$3.79140cheapest
OK$3.8954cheapest
MS$3.8980cheapest
GA$3.99216cheapest
HI$7.6917most expensive
NJ$5.69154most expensive
CA$5.39456most expensive
NE$5.1948most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

321 of the 6,232 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +1.8%. A typical one now charges $4.49.

$4.44$4.54$4.642026-09-01 - $4.50 - median of 439 restaurants2026-09-02 - $4.59 - median of 442 restaurants2026-09-03 - $4.59 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-04 - $4.59 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-05 - $4.59 - median of 1,292 restaurants2026-09-06 - $4.49 - median of 6,192 restaurants2026-09-07 - $4.49 - median of 6,200 restaurants2026-09-08 - $4.49 - median of 6,201 restaurants2026-09-09 - $4.49 - median of 6,202 restaurants2026-09-10 - $4.49 - median of 6,204 restaurants2026-09-11 - $4.49 - median of 6,208 restaurants2026-09-12 - $4.49 - median of 6,208 restaurants2026-09-13 - $4.49 - median of 6,208 restaurants2026-09-14 - $4.49 - median of 6,209 restaurants2026-09-15 - $4.49 - median of 6,209 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.49 - median of 6,210 restaurants2026-09-17 - $4.49 - median of 6,210 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.49 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-19 - $4.49 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-20 - $4.49 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-21 - $4.49 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-22 - $4.49 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-23 - $4.49 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-24 - $4.49 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-25 - $4.49 - median of 6,246 restaurants2026-09-26 - $4.49 - median of 6,246 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $4.50 to 2026-09-26 · $4.49. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich’s $4.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Bacon, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,240
Ham, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,237
Bacon, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit$4.4930%6,145
Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit$4.4930%6,144
Ham, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit$4.4930%6,143

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol270 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Protein19 g
Saturated Fat15 g
Sodium1040 mg
Sugars4 g
Total Carbohydrate28 g
Total Fat34 g
Trans Fat1 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.