Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit

Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit at Burger King. 560 calories, $4.49, 20 g protein.

Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

560calories
$4.49price
20 gprotein
125calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 560 calories it is heavier than 79% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 3.6 g of protein per 100 calories, 76th of 143 items with published protein. At 125 calories per dollar it is 54th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Double Whopper® Jr. with Cheese540−20
Rodeo Double Cheeseburger530−30
Croissan'wich with Sausage, Egg and Cheese527−33
Medium Hash Browns510−50
Hash Browns510−50

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
KFCBiscuit175-15.58
McDonald'sSausage190—
Chick-fil-ASausage240—
PopeyesBiscuit241-5.32
McDonald'sBiscuit270—
McDonald'sEgg Biscuit340—

What a Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit costs across America

Priced at 6144 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $3.99 and $5.19, a spread of 30%.

$4.49median price
$3.99–$5.19middle 80%
6144restaurants priced
50states
582 restaurants at $3.79–$3.93630 restaurants at $3.93–$4.06430 restaurants at $4.06–$4.20307 restaurants at $4.20–$4.33766 restaurants at $4.33–$4.471223 restaurants at $4.47–$4.60407 restaurants at $4.60–$4.74122 restaurants at $4.74–$4.88931 restaurants at $4.88–$5.0138 restaurants at $5.01–$5.15159 restaurants at $5.15–$5.28167 restaurants at $5.28–$5.4230 restaurants at $5.42–$5.55352 restaurants at $5.55 and above$3.79$5.55+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.99cheapest sampled — Hazlehurst, GA
$7.69most expensive sampled — Kapaa, HI

The cheapest Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit in the sample is $2.99 in Hazlehurst, GA, and the most expensive is $7.69 in Kapaa, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
LA$3.79137cheapest
OK$3.8954cheapest
MS$3.8980cheapest
GA$3.99212cheapest
HI$7.6917most expensive
NJ$5.69143most expensive
CA$5.39449most expensive
NE$5.1948most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

148 of the 6,192 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.3%. A typical one now charges $4.49.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit’s $4.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Bacon, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,240
Ham, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,237
Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Croissan'wich$4.4933%6,236
Bacon, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit$4.4930%6,145
Ham, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit$4.4930%6,143

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol250 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Protein20 g
Saturated Fat17 g
Sodium1580 mg
Sugars2 g
Total Carbohydrate32 g
Total Fat39 g
Trans Fat0.5 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.