Large Hash Browns

Large Hash Browns at Burger King. 700 calories, $2.89, 6 g protein.

Large Hash Browns

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

700calories
$2.89price
6 gprotein
242calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 700 calories it is heavier than 87% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 0.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 130th of 143 items with published protein. At 242 calories per dollar it is 1st of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Original Chicken Sandwich680−20
Whopper, no cheese678−22
Impossible™ Whopper670−30
Fully Loaded Croissan'wich620−80
Duo610−90

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sHash Browns140—
Chick-fil-AHash Brown Scramble Bowl W/ No Meat - no Hash Browns200—
Chick-fil-AHash Browns27010.51
Chick-fil-AHash Brown Scramble Bowl W/ Grilled Filet - no Hash Browns270—
Chick-fil-ASmall Hash Browns270—
Chick-fil-AHash Brown Scramble Bowl W/ Bacon - no Hash Browns300—

What a Large Hash Browns costs across America

Priced at 6241 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.59 and $3.89, a spread of 50%.

$2.89median price
$2.59–$3.89middle 80%
6241restaurants priced
50states
283 restaurants at $2.29–$2.41169 restaurants at $2.41–$2.53733 restaurants at $2.53–$2.65334 restaurants at $2.65–$2.781766 restaurants at $2.78–$2.90767 restaurants at $2.90–$3.0298 restaurants at $3.02–$3.14423 restaurants at $3.14–$3.26444 restaurants at $3.26–$3.38291 restaurants at $3.38–$3.5069 restaurants at $3.50–$3.6368 restaurants at $3.63–$3.75165 restaurants at $3.75–$3.87631 restaurants at $3.87 and above$2.29$3.87+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.89cheapest sampled — Grandview, TX
$5.89most expensive sampled — Hayward, CA

The cheapest Large Hash Browns in the sample is $1.89 in Grandview, TX, and the most expensive is $5.89 in Hayward, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$2.4954cheapest
NC$2.59216cheapest
SC$2.59127cheapest
GA$2.59216cheapest
HI$5.0917most expensive
CA$3.99457most expensive
KS$3.7959most expensive
NJ$3.79155most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

124 of the 6,246 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +1.9%. A typical one now charges $2.89.

$2.89$2.94$2.992026-09-01 - $2.99 - median of 439 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.99 - median of 442 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.99 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.99 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.99 - median of 1,290 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.89 - median of 6,193 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.89 - median of 6,199 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.89 - median of 6,199 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.89 - median of 6,200 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.89 - median of 6,203 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.89 - median of 6,206 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.89 - median of 6,207 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.89 - median of 6,207 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.89 - median of 6,209 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.89 - median of 6,209 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.89 - median of 6,210 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.89 - median of 6,210 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.89 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.89 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.89 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.89 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.89 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.89 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.89 - median of 6,212 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.89 - median of 6,246 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.89 - median of 6,246 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.99 to 2026-09-26 · $2.89. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Large Hash Browns’s $2.89. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Rodeo Cheeseburger$2.9046%6,176
Small French Fries$2.9942%6,246
Small Onion Rings$2.9942%6,237
Small Have-sies™$2.9939%6,237
Apple Pie Delight Bundle$2.990%6,218

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber6 g
Protein6 g
Saturated Fat10 g
Sodium1460 mg
Sugars1 g
Total Carbohydrate76 g
Total Fat42 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.