8 Pc. Jalapeño Cheddar Bites

8 Pc. Jalapeño Cheddar Bites at Burger King. 460 calories, $2.79, 13 g protein.

8 Pc. Jalapeño Cheddar Bites

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

460calories
$2.79price
13 gprotein
165calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 460 calories it is heavier than 71% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. It delivers 2.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 83rd of 143 items with published protein. At 165 calories per dollar it is 11th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Double Whopper® Jr.450−10
Chicken Jr.440−20
Breakfast Burrito Jr.420−40
Texas Whopper® Jr.420−40
Spicy Royal Crispy Wrap390−70

What a 8 Pc. Jalapeño Cheddar Bites costs across America

Priced at 6187 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.69 and $3.99, a spread of 48%.

$2.79median price
$2.69–$3.99middle 80%
6187restaurants priced
50states
3153 restaurants at $2.69–$2.85953 restaurants at $2.85–$3.0241 restaurants at $3.02–$3.18304 restaurants at $3.18–$3.35542 restaurants at $3.35–$3.51236 restaurants at $3.51–$3.6870 restaurants at $3.68–$3.84306 restaurants at $3.84–$4.0033 restaurants at $4.00–$4.1783 restaurants at $4.17–$4.3399 restaurants at $4.33–$4.5020 restaurants at $4.50–$4.669 restaurants at $4.66–$4.83338 restaurants at $4.83 and above$2.69$4.83+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.49cheapest sampled — Lebanon, VA
$7.49most expensive sampled — Mount Kisco, NY

The cheapest 8 Pc. Jalapeño Cheddar Bites in the sample is $2.49 in Lebanon, VA, and the most expensive is $7.49 in Mount Kisco, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
VA$2.69160cheapest
SC$2.69126cheapest
WI$2.69106cheapest
AL$2.69120cheapest
NJ$4.99153most expensive
KS$4.3957most expensive
HI$3.9917most expensive
WA$3.99108most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

132 of the 6,229 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.1%. A typical one now charges $2.79.

$2.79$2.89$2.992026-09-01 - $2.79 - median of 437 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.79 - median of 441 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.79 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.79 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.99 - median of 1,286 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.79 - median of 6,154 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.79 - median of 6,164 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.79 - median of 6,166 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.79 - median of 6,167 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.79 - median of 6,174 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.79 - median of 6,178 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.79 - median of 6,181 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.79 - median of 6,182 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.79 - median of 6,191 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.79 - median of 6,191 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.79 - median of 6,192 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.79 - median of 6,192 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.79 - median of 6,194 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.79 - median of 6,195 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.79 - median of 6,195 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.79 - median of 6,195 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.79 - median of 6,195 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.79 - median of 6,195 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.79 - median of 6,195 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.79 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.79 - median of 6,229 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.79 to 2026-09-26 · $2.79. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 8 Pc. Jalapeño Cheddar Bites’s $2.79. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
HERSHEY'S® Sundae Pie$2.6927%6,243
Large Hash Browns$2.8950%6,241
Rodeo Cheeseburger$2.9046%6,176
Small French Fries$2.9942%6,246
Small Onion Rings$2.9942%6,237

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol30 mg
Dietary Fiber4 g
Protein13 g
Saturated Fat9 g
Sodium1410 mg
Sugars3 g
Total Carbohydrate54 g
Total Fat21 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.