Onion Rings

Onion Rings at Burger King. 290 calories, $3.49, 4 g protein.

Onion Rings

Photograph from Burger King, as published on its own menu.

290calories
$3.49price
4 gprotein
Dnutrition score
83calories per dollar

How it compares on the Burger King menu

At 290 calories it is lighter than 52% of the 259 Burger King items we track, against a menu median of 300. Its nutrition score is D — poor. Little nutrition for the calories. It ranks 14th of 21 scored Burger King items. It delivers 1.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 99th of 143 items with published protein. At 83 calories per dollar it is 169th of 251 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Burger King

ItemCaloriesSaving
Small Have-sies™280−10
Large Mello Yello280−10
Small Hash Browns270−20
Hamburger260−30
Kid's Hamburger260−30

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sRed Onion - Sliced Rings5—
McDonald'sOnion Rings Upgrade320—
McDonald'sOnion Rings320—

What a Onion Rings costs across America

Priced at 6258 Burger King restaurants in 50 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.99 and $3.99, a spread of 33%.

$3.49median price
$2.99–$3.99middle 80%
6258restaurants priced
50states
218 restaurants at $2.69–$2.80325 restaurants at $2.80–$2.90610 restaurants at $2.90–$3.0184 restaurants at $3.01–$3.12441 restaurants at $3.12–$3.23535 restaurants at $3.23–$3.33907 restaurants at $3.33–$3.44577 restaurants at $3.44–$3.55657 restaurants at $3.55–$3.65204 restaurants at $3.65–$3.76536 restaurants at $3.76–$3.87292 restaurants at $3.87–$3.98341 restaurants at $3.98–$4.08531 restaurants at $4.08 and above$2.69$4.08+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.89cheapest sampled — Lithonia, GA
$5.55most expensive sampled — West Henrietta, NY

The cheapest Onion Rings in the sample is $1.89 in Lithonia, GA, and the most expensive is $5.55 in West Henrietta, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Onion Rings. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$2.8456cheapest
TX$2.89528cheapest
GA$2.99219cheapest
LA$2.99140cheapest
RI$4.9825most expensive
HI$4.6917most expensive
AK$4.194most expensive
NJ$4.09155most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

139 of the 6,277 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.5%. A typical one now charges $3.44.

$3.39$3.44$3.492026-09-01 - $3.49 - median of 440 restaurants2026-09-02 - $3.49 - median of 444 restaurants2026-09-03 - $3.49 - median of 446 restaurants2026-09-04 - $3.49 - median of 446 restaurants2026-09-05 - $3.49 - median of 1,298 restaurants2026-09-06 - $3.39 - median of 6,216 restaurants2026-09-07 - $3.39 - median of 6,225 restaurants2026-09-08 - $3.39 - median of 6,225 restaurants2026-09-09 - $3.39 - median of 6,226 restaurants2026-09-10 - $3.39 - median of 6,230 restaurants2026-09-11 - $3.39 - median of 6,234 restaurants2026-09-12 - $3.40 - median of 6,235 restaurants2026-09-13 - $3.40 - median of 6,237 restaurants2026-09-14 - $3.40 - median of 6,240 restaurants2026-09-15 - $3.40 - median of 6,240 restaurants2026-09-16 - $3.40 - median of 6,241 restaurants2026-09-17 - $3.44 - median of 6,241 restaurants2026-09-18 - $3.49 - median of 6,243 restaurants2026-09-19 - $3.49 - median of 6,243 restaurants2026-09-20 - $3.49 - median of 6,243 restaurants2026-09-21 - $3.49 - median of 6,243 restaurants2026-09-22 - $3.49 - median of 6,243 restaurants2026-09-23 - $3.49 - median of 6,243 restaurants2026-09-24 - $3.49 - median of 6,243 restaurants2026-09-25 - $3.44 - median of 6,277 restaurants2026-09-26 - $3.44 - median of 6,277 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $3.49 to 2026-09-26 · $3.44. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Burger King

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Onion Rings’s $3.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
French Fries$3.4933%6,269
Egg & Cheese Croissan'wich$3.5955%6,219
Egg & Cheese Biscuit$3.5965%6,124
6 Pc. Chicken Nuggets$3.59100%6,056
Have-sies™$3.3933%6,260

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber4 g
Protein4 g
Saturated Fat2 g
Sodium530 mg
Sugars4 g
Total Carbohydrate39 g
Total Fat13 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Burger King publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.