Large Chips & Large Queso Blanco (ChipsQueso)

Large Chips & Large Queso Blanco (ChipsQueso) at Chipotle. 1290 calories, $8.65, 31 g protein.

1290calories
$8.65price
31 gprotein
149calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 1290 calories it is heavier than 99% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 2.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 47th of 64 items with published protein. At 149 calories per dollar it is 12th of 76 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chipotle

ItemCaloriesSaving
Veggie Tacos (3)980−310
Carnitas Tacos (3)960−330
Chicken Tacos (3)930−360
Pollo Asado Tacos (3)930−360
Beef Barbacoa Tacos (3)920−370

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Taco BellChips160—

What a Large Chips & Large Queso Blanco (ChipsQueso) costs across America

Priced at 4122 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $8.55 and $8.70, a spread of 2%.

$8.65median price
$8.55–$8.70middle 80%
4122restaurants priced
49states
107 restaurants at $8.15–$8.190 restaurants at $8.19–$8.240 restaurants at $8.24–$8.28220 restaurants at $8.28–$8.320 restaurants at $8.32–$8.360 restaurants at $8.36–$8.410 restaurants at $8.41–$8.450 restaurants at $8.45–$8.490 restaurants at $8.49–$8.54177 restaurants at $8.54–$8.580 restaurants at $8.58–$8.623189 restaurants at $8.62–$8.66200 restaurants at $8.66–$8.71229 restaurants at $8.71 and above$8.15$8.71+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.85cheapest sampled — Hyannis, MA
$9.30most expensive sampled — Brooklyn, NY

The cheapest Large Chips & Large Queso Blanco (ChipsQueso) in the sample is $5.85 in Hyannis, MA, and the most expensive is $9.30 in Brooklyn, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MN$8.5598cheapest
ND$8.604cheapest
MA$8.6587cheapest
FL$8.65328cheapest
NY$8.75252most expensive
VT$8.655most expensive
ID$8.6514most expensive
ME$8.657most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

12 of the 4,147 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +0.7%. A typical one now charges $8.65.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Large Chips & Large Queso Blanco (ChipsQueso)’s $8.65. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Sofritas Bowl$9.8018%4,130
Sofritas Salad$9.8018%4,130
Veggie Bowl$9.8018%4,129
Veggie Salad$9.8018%4,129
Sofritas Burrito$9.8018%4,128

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium1300 mg
Dietary Fiber12 g
Iron5.4 mg
Protein31 g
Saturated Fat28 g
Sodium1570 mg
Sugars7.0 g
Total Carbohydrate124 g
Total Fat75 g
Trans Fat1.5 g

The nutrition label as Chipotle publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.