Large Chips

Large Chips at Chipotle. 810 calories, $2.75, 11 g protein.

810calories
$2.75price
11 gprotein
295calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 810 calories it is heavier than 78% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 1.4 g of protein per 100 calories, 54th of 64 items with published protein. At 295 calories per dollar it is 2nd of 76 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chipotle

ItemCaloriesSaving
Veggie Salad790−20
Carnitas Salad770−40
Chicken Salad740−70
Pollo Asado Salad740−70
Beef Barbacoa Salad730−80

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sChips Ahoy!® Cookie Pieces40—
McDonald'sHershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips80—
Taco BellChips160—
Taco BellChips & Green Chile Queso210—
Chick-fil-AChick-fil-A® Sauce Flavored Waffle Potato Chips210—
Taco BellChips and Nacho Cheese Sauce220—

What a Large Chips costs across America

Priced at 4122 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.65 and $2.80, a spread of 6%.

$2.75median price
$2.65–$2.80middle 80%
4122restaurants priced
49states
107 restaurants at $2.45–$2.48220 restaurants at $2.48–$2.510 restaurants at $2.51–$2.540 restaurants at $2.54–$2.560 restaurants at $2.56–$2.590 restaurants at $2.59–$2.62177 restaurants at $2.62–$2.650 restaurants at $2.65–$2.680 restaurants at $2.68–$2.710 restaurants at $2.71–$2.743189 restaurants at $2.74–$2.760 restaurants at $2.76–$2.79200 restaurants at $2.79–$2.82229 restaurants at $2.82 and above$2.45$2.82+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.25cheapest sampled — Hyannis, MA
$2.90most expensive sampled — New York, NY

The cheapest Large Chips in the sample is $2.25 in Hyannis, MA, and the most expensive is $2.90 in New York, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MN$2.6598cheapest
ND$2.704cheapest
MA$2.7587cheapest
FL$2.75328cheapest
NY$2.85252most expensive
VT$2.755most expensive
ID$2.7514most expensive
ME$2.757most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

12 of the 4,147 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.0%. A typical one now charges $2.75.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Large Chips’s $2.75. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Side of Queso Blanco$2.950%4,131
Chili Lime Chips$2.4515%4,117
22 fl oz Tractor Organic Watermelon Limeade$3.2012%4,113
Jarritos Guava$3.459%4,130
Jarritos Mango$3.459%4,130

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium780 mg
Dietary Fiber11 g
Iron4.7 mg
Protein11 g
Saturated Fat5.0 g
Sodium590 mg
Sugars2.0 g
Total Carbohydrate110 g
Total Fat38 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

The nutrition label as Chipotle publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.