Chips

Chips at Chipotle. 540 calories, $1.95, 7 g protein.

540calories
$1.95price
7 gprotein
277calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chipotle menu

At 540 calories it is lighter than 55% of the 76 Chipotle items we track, against a menu median of 560. It delivers 1.3 g of protein per 100 calories, 57th of 64 items with published protein. At 277 calories per dollar it is 3rd of 76 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chipotle

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chicken Bowl520−20
Pollo Asado Bowl520−20
Beef Barbacoa Bowl510−30
Steak Bowl490−50
Sofritas Bowl490−50

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sChips Ahoy!® Cookie Pieces40—
McDonald'sHershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips80—
Taco BellChips160—
Taco BellChips & Green Chile Queso210—
Chick-fil-AChick-fil-A® Sauce Flavored Waffle Potato Chips210—
Taco BellChips and Nacho Cheese Sauce220—

What a Chips costs across America

Priced at 4122 Chipotle restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.90 and $2.25, a spread of 18%.

$1.95median price
$1.90–$2.25middle 80%
4122restaurants priced
49states
107 restaurants at $1.75–$1.7997 restaurants at $1.79–$1.83123 restaurants at $1.83–$1.87177 restaurants at $1.87–$1.910 restaurants at $1.91–$1.951987 restaurants at $1.95–$1.990 restaurants at $1.99–$2.020 restaurants at $2.02–$2.06389 restaurants at $2.06–$2.100 restaurants at $2.10–$2.148 restaurants at $2.14–$2.18813 restaurants at $2.18–$2.22192 restaurants at $2.22–$2.26229 restaurants at $2.26 and above$1.75$2.26+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.45cheapest sampled — Hyannis, MA
$2.35most expensive sampled — New York, NY

The cheapest Chips in the sample is $1.45 in Hyannis, MA, and the most expensive is $2.35 in New York, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Chips. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MN$1.9098cheapest
ND$1.924cheapest
FL$1.95328cheapest
NC$1.95125cheapest
NY$2.30252most expensive
ME$2.207most expensive
CT$2.2046most expensive
DC$2.2022most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

28 of the 4,147 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-07. Where it moved, the typical change was +6.1%. A typical one now charges $1.95.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chipotle

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Chips’s $1.95. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Side of Queso Blanco$2.950%4,131
22 fl oz Tractor Organic Watermelon Limeade$3.2012%4,113
Jarritos Guava$3.459%4,130
Jarritos Mango$3.459%4,130
Sofritas Taco$3.5013%4,127

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium520 mg
Dietary Fiber7.0 g
Iron3.1 mg
Protein7.0 g
Saturated Fat3.5 g
Sodium390 mg
Sugars1.0 g
Total Carbohydrate73 g
Total Fat25 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

The nutrition label as Chipotle publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.