Medium (12") Hand Tossed Pizza

Medium (12") Hand Tossed Pizza at Domino's. 1652 calories, $12.49.

Medium (12") Hand Tossed Pizza

Photograph from Domino's, as published on its own menu.

1652calories
$12.49price
132calories per dollar

How it compares on the Domino's menu

At 1652 calories it is heavier than 52% of the 214 Domino's items we track, against a menu median of 1566. At 132 calories per dollar it is 63rd of 204 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Domino's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Bacon & Jalapeno Stuffed Cheesy Bread1388−264
Pepperoni Stuffed Cheesy Bread1370−282
Domino™1343−309
Spinach & Feta Stuffed Cheesy Bread1291−361
Stuffed Cheesy Bread1280−372

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Pizza Hut12" Cheese Pizza, Hand-Tossed Crust2599.2
Pizza Hut12" Pepperoni Pizza, Hand-Tossed Crust2695.81
Pizza Hut14" Cheese Pizza, Hand-Tossed Crust2899.25
Pizza Hut14" Super Supreme Pizza, Hand-Tossed Crust3056.5
Pizza Hut12" Super Supreme Pizza, Hand-Tossed Crust3096.93
Pizza Hut14" Pepperoni Pizza, Hand-Tossed Crust3205.87

What a Medium (12") Hand Tossed Pizza costs across America

Priced at 7084 Domino's restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $10.99 and $14.99, a spread of 36%.

$12.49median price
$10.99–$14.99middle 80%
7084restaurants priced
51states
287 restaurants at $9.99–$10.42120 restaurants at $10.42–$10.851074 restaurants at $10.85–$11.28212 restaurants at $11.28–$11.701747 restaurants at $11.70–$12.13499 restaurants at $12.13–$12.5618 restaurants at $12.56–$12.991355 restaurants at $12.99–$13.42364 restaurants at $13.42–$13.85655 restaurants at $13.85–$14.2816 restaurants at $14.28–$14.70300 restaurants at $14.70–$15.133 restaurants at $15.13–$15.56434 restaurants at $15.56 and above$9.99$15.56+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$7.99cheapest sampled — Minocqua, WI
$20.99most expensive sampled — Antioch, CA

The cheapest Medium (12") Hand Tossed Pizza in the sample is $7.99 in Minocqua, WI, and the most expensive is $20.99 in Antioch, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 51 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 43 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WV$10.9941cheapest
PA$10.99280cheapest
MO$10.99164cheapest
NC$10.99314cheapest
HI$15.9926most expensive
WA$14.99164most expensive
CO$13.99137most expensive
CA$13.99603most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

102 of the 7,140 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-05. Where it moved, the typical change was +13.7%. A typical one now charges $12.49.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Domino's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Medium (12") Hand Tossed Pizza’s $12.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Medium (12") Thin Pizza$12.4936%7,082
Medium (12") Handmade Pan Pizza$12.4936%7,081
Medium (12") New York Style Pizza$12.4936%7,080
Medium (12") Parmesan Stuffed Crust Pizza$12.4936%7,077
8-piece Plain Wings$10.9930%7,079

Calorie and price data come from Domino's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.