2 Apple Pies

2 Apple Pies at McDonald's. 470 calories, $3.00, 4 g protein.

2 Apple Pies

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

470calories
$3.00price
4 gprotein
157calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 470 calories it is heavier than 75% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. It delivers 0.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 166th of 174 items with published protein. At 157 calories per dollar it is 20th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Bacon McDouble®460−10
Mac Junior®460−10
Bacon Deluxe Egg McMuffin®460−10
Cheese Cake460−10
Steak & Egg McMuffin®450−20

What a 2 Apple Pies costs across America

Priced at 10537 McDonald's restaurants in 48 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.49 and $3.69, a spread of 48%.

$3.00median price
$2.49–$3.69middle 80%
10537restaurants priced
48states

It is on the menu at 10537 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

298 restaurants at $1.99–$2.13197 restaurants at $2.13–$2.28389 restaurants at $2.28–$2.42771 restaurants at $2.42–$2.561096 restaurants at $2.56–$2.71662 restaurants at $2.71–$2.851849 restaurants at $2.85–$3.001723 restaurants at $3.00–$3.14819 restaurants at $3.14–$3.28984 restaurants at $3.28–$3.43333 restaurants at $3.43–$3.57405 restaurants at $3.57–$3.71127 restaurants at $3.71–$3.86884 restaurants at $3.86 and above$1.99$3.86+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.00cheapest sampled — Toms River, NJ
$5.98most expensive sampled — Seattle, WA

The cheapest 2 Apple Pies in the sample is $1.00 in Toms River, NJ, and the most expensive is $5.98 in Seattle, WA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 2 Apple Pies. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
SC$2.50205cheapest
LA$2.59168cheapest
WV$2.6492cheapest
WI$2.69208cheapest
AK$4.7017most expensive
MT$4.0013most expensive
CA$3.59909most expensive
WA$3.49102most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

263 of the 10,571 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +4.0%. A typical one now charges $3.00.

$2.90$3.00$3.102026-09-01 - $2.99 - median of 364 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.99 - median of 365 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.99 - median of 10,330 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.99 - median of 10,338 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.99 - median of 10,353 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.99 - median of 10,375 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.99 - median of 10,386 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.99 - median of 10,390 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.99 - median of 10,391 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.99 - median of 10,396 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.99 - median of 10,406 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.99 - median of 10,417 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.99 - median of 10,424 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.99 - median of 10,443 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.99 - median of 10,452 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.99 - median of 10,463 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.99 - median of 10,468 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.99 - median of 10,472 restaurants2026-09-19 - $3.00 - median of 10,478 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.99 - median of 10,500 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.99 - median of 10,500 restaurants2026-09-22 - $3.00 - median of 10,514 restaurants2026-09-23 - $3.00 - median of 10,548 restaurants2026-09-24 - $3.00 - median of 10,556 restaurants2026-09-25 - $3.00 - median of 10,571 restaurants2026-09-26 - $3.00 - median of 10,572 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.99 to 2026-09-26 · $3.00. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 2 Apple Pies’s $3.00. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Spicy Snack Wrap®$2.997%12,235
Ranch Snack Wrap®$2.997%12,234
Double Hamburger$2.9948%9,888
Caesar Snack Wrap®​$2.990%2,768
McChicken® Biscuit$2.8970%8,089

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars27 g
Calcium15 mg
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron1.5 mg
Potassium140 mg
Protein4 g
Saturated Fat11 g
Sodium200 mg
Sugars28 g
Total Carbohydrate66 g
Total Fat21 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.