Black Bean Chalupa Supreme

Black Bean Chalupa Supreme at Taco Bell. 340 calories, $5.49, 10 g protein.

Black Bean Chalupa Supreme

Photograph from Taco Bell, as published on its own menu.

Taco Bell lists this item as available meatless.

340calories
$5.49price
10 gprotein
+9label score
62calories per dollar

How it compares on the Taco Bell menu

At 340 calories it is heavier than 55% of the 290 Taco Bell items we track, against a menu median of 283. Scored on Taco Bell's own printed label, it comes to +9 on the label score, 1st of 41 Taco Bell items we can score that way. It delivers 2.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 55th of 92 items with published protein. At 62 calories per dollar it is 86th of 113 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Taco Bell

ItemCaloriesSaving
Chalupa Supreme - Chicken330−10
Cantina Chicken Crispy Taco320−20
3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt320−20
Creamy Chipotle Crispy Chicken Crunchwrap Slider320−20
Diablo Ranch Crispy Chicken Crunchwrap Slider320−20

What a Black Bean Chalupa Supreme costs across America

Priced at 7552 Taco Bell restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $4.69 and $6.29, a spread of 34%.

$5.49median price
$4.69–$6.29middle 80%
7552restaurants priced
51states
129 restaurants at $3.89–$4.08141 restaurants at $4.08–$4.2886 restaurants at $4.28–$4.47237 restaurants at $4.47–$4.66727 restaurants at $4.66–$4.85747 restaurants at $4.85–$5.05953 restaurants at $5.05–$5.24721 restaurants at $5.24–$5.431018 restaurants at $5.43–$5.631152 restaurants at $5.63–$5.82524 restaurants at $5.82–$6.01287 restaurants at $6.01–$6.20145 restaurants at $6.20–$6.40685 restaurants at $6.40 and above$3.89$6.40+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.29cheapest sampled — Earle, AR
$8.99most expensive sampled — Universal City, CA

The cheapest Black Bean Chalupa Supreme in the sample is $3.29 in Earle, AR, and the most expensive is $8.99 in Universal City, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Black Bean Chalupa Supreme. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
IN$4.59248cheapest
AR$4.69113cheapest
MO$4.69224cheapest
SD$4.6916cheapest
CT$7.5949most expensive
WA$6.69135most expensive
AK$6.4915most expensive
NH$6.1912most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

35 of the 1,027 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +3.2%. A typical one now charges $5.19.

$4.89$5.19$5.492026-09-01 - $5.49 - median of 405 restaurants2026-09-02 - $5.49 - median of 407 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.49 - median of 408 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.49 - median of 408 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.49 - median of 409 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.49 - median of 422 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.49 - median of 427 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.49 - median of 433 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.34 - median of 488 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.19 - median of 596 restaurants2026-09-11 - $4.99 - median of 699 restaurants2026-09-12 - $4.99 - median of 733 restaurants2026-09-13 - $4.89 - median of 751 restaurants2026-09-14 - $4.89 - median of 794 restaurants2026-09-15 - $4.89 - median of 796 restaurants2026-09-16 - $4.89 - median of 800 restaurants2026-09-17 - $4.89 - median of 821 restaurants2026-09-18 - $4.99 - median of 832 restaurants2026-09-19 - $4.99 - median of 882 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.19 - median of 939 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.19 - median of 976 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.19 - median of 994 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.19 - median of 1,004 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.19 - median of 1,021 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.19 - median of 1,027 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.19 - median of 1,029 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $5.49 to 2026-09-26 · $5.19. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Taco Bell

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Black Bean Chalupa Supreme’s $5.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Chicken Enchilada Nacho Fries$5.6913%2,453
Grande Toasted Breakfast Burrito Steak$5.1928%3,441
Burrito Supreme®$5.9930%7,749
Cheese Quesadilla$5.9930%7,747
Grilled Cheese Burrito$5.9922%7,722

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars0.89 g
Calcium135.62 mg
Cholesterol9.34 mg
Dietary Fiber6.57 g
Iron2.46 mg
Potassium298.95 mg
Protein9.95 g
Saturated Fat3.44 g
Sodium452.93 mg
Sugars3.96 g
Total Carbohydrate36.4 g
Total Fat16.85 g
Trans Fat0.04 g
Vitamin A7.5 mcg
Vitamin C4.51 mg
Vitamin D0.02 mcg

The nutrition label as Taco Bell publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.