3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt

3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt at Taco Bell. 320 calories, $2.49, 20 g protein.

3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt

Photograph from Taco Bell, as published on its own menu.

320calories
$2.49price
20 gprotein
+4label score
129calories per dollar

How it compares on the Taco Bell menu

At 320 calories it is heavier than 52% of the 290 Taco Bell items we track, against a menu median of 283. Scored on Taco Bell's own printed label, it comes to +4 on the label score, 7th of 41 Taco Bell items we can score that way. It delivers 6.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 4th of 92 items with published protein. At 129 calories per dollar it is 29th of 113 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Taco Bell

ItemCaloriesSaving
Street Style Steak Taco300−20
Street Style Slow-Roasted Chicken Taco300−20
Grilled Steak Three Cheese Taco300−20
Slow-Roasted Chicken Three Cheese Taco300−20
Caramel Apple Empanada290−30

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Burger KingChicken Jr.440—

What a 3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt costs across America

Priced at 7542 Taco Bell restaurants in 51 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.29 and $2.89, a spread of 26%.

$2.49median price
$2.29–$2.89middle 80%
7542restaurants priced
51states
2548 restaurants at $2.29–$2.340 restaurants at $2.34–$2.391163 restaurants at $2.39–$2.440 restaurants at $2.44–$2.491256 restaurants at $2.49–$2.54470 restaurants at $2.54–$2.590 restaurants at $2.59–$2.64276 restaurants at $2.64–$2.690 restaurants at $2.69–$2.74458 restaurants at $2.74–$2.798 restaurants at $2.79–$2.840 restaurants at $2.84–$2.89673 restaurants at $2.89–$2.94690 restaurants at $2.94 and above$2.29$2.94+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.25cheapest sampled — Muncie, IN
$5.99most expensive sampled — Universal City, CA

The cheapest 3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt in the sample is $2.25 in Muncie, IN, and the most expensive is $5.99 in Universal City, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 50 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 42 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
IN$2.29255cheapest
TN$2.29253cheapest
ME$2.297cheapest
AL$2.29159cheapest
AK$2.9915most expensive
HI$2.9928most expensive
CT$2.9949most expensive
NJ$2.99121most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

6 of the 525 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. A typical one now charges $2.39.

$2.39$2.44$2.492026-09-01 - $2.49 - median of 414 restaurants2026-09-02 - $2.49 - median of 415 restaurants2026-09-03 - $2.49 - median of 415 restaurants2026-09-04 - $2.49 - median of 415 restaurants2026-09-05 - $2.49 - median of 415 restaurants2026-09-06 - $2.49 - median of 430 restaurants2026-09-07 - $2.39 - median of 435 restaurants2026-09-08 - $2.39 - median of 437 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.39 - median of 438 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.39 - median of 443 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.39 - median of 453 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.49 - median of 462 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.49 - median of 464 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.39 - median of 500 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.39 - median of 502 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.39 - median of 502 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.39 - median of 503 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.39 - median of 504 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.39 - median of 507 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.39 - median of 513 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.39 - median of 515 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.39 - median of 516 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.39 - median of 516 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.39 - median of 519 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.39 - median of 525 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.39 - median of 525 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $2.49 to 2026-09-26 · $2.39. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Taco Bell

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 3 Cheese Chicken Flatbread Melt’s $2.49. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Mini Taco Salad$2.4916%7,541
Cinnabon Delights® 2 Pack$2.5937%7,381
Bean Burrito$2.3950%7,746
Pintos N Cheese$2.7933%7,717
Beefy Potato Loaded Griller$2.797%7,406

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars0.84 g
Calcium235.57 mg
Cholesterol50.56 mg
Dietary Fiber2.7 g
Iron1.79 mg
Potassium226.18 mg
Protein19.89 g
Saturated Fat5.64 g
Sodium751.54 mg
Sugars3.55 g
Total Carbohydrate30.31 g
Total Fat13.57 g
Trans Fat0.1 g
Vitamin A6.11 mcg
Vitamin C1.57 mg
Vitamin D0.05 mcg

The nutrition label as Taco Bell publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.