Dave's Single®

Dave's Single® at Wendy's. 560 calories, $5.99, 31 g protein.

Dave's Single®

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

560calories
$5.99price
31 gprotein
+13label score
93calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 560 calories it is heavier than 71% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +13 on the label score, 21st of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 5.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 27th of 151 items with published protein. At 93 calories per dollar it is 107th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Classic Chicken Sandwich550−10
Maple Bacon Chicken Croissant540−20
Apple Crumble Frosty Fusion®, Vanilla540−20
Medium Apple Crumble Frosty Fusion®, Vanilla540−20
Large Strawberry Chocolate Frosty Swirl™530−30

What a Dave's Single® costs across America

Priced at 3788 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.59 and $6.99, a spread of 25%.

$5.99median price
$5.59–$6.99middle 80%
3788restaurants priced
45states
86 restaurants at $3.99–$4.230 restaurants at $4.23–$4.460 restaurants at $4.46–$4.700 restaurants at $4.70–$4.9310 restaurants at $4.93–$5.17165 restaurants at $5.17–$5.40178 restaurants at $5.40–$5.64749 restaurants at $5.64–$5.88843 restaurants at $5.88–$6.11431 restaurants at $6.11–$6.35292 restaurants at $6.35–$6.58369 restaurants at $6.58–$6.82404 restaurants at $6.82–$7.05261 restaurants at $7.05 and above$3.99$7.05+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$3.99cheapest sampled — AUGUSTA, GA
$8.49most expensive sampled — WATSONVILLE, CA

The cheapest Dave's Single® in the sample is $3.99 in AUGUSTA, GA, and the most expensive is $8.49 in WATSONVILLE, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Dave's Single®. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AZ$3.9963cheapest
NM$3.9912cheapest
WV$5.2939cheapest
KY$5.59109cheapest
CA$7.29257most expensive
HI$7.1910most expensive
OR$7.1926most expensive
DC$6.993most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

34 of the 4,059 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.4%. A typical one now charges $5.99.

$5.94$6.04$6.142026-09-08 - $5.99 - median of 2,965 restaurants2026-09-09 - $6.09 - median of 3,187 restaurants2026-09-10 - $6.09 - median of 3,249 restaurants2026-09-11 - $6.09 - median of 3,249 restaurants2026-09-12 - $6.09 - median of 3,302 restaurants2026-09-13 - $6.09 - median of 3,349 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.99 - median of 3,507 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.99 - median of 3,538 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.99 - median of 3,628 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.99 - median of 3,628 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.99 - median of 3,664 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.99 - median of 3,702 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.99 - median of 3,736 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.99 - median of 3,736 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.99 - median of 3,840 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.99 - median of 3,929 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.99 - median of 3,985 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.99 - median of 4,059 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.99 - median of 4,119 restaurants2026-09-082026-09-26

2026-09-08 · $5.99 to 2026-09-26 · $5.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Dave's Single®’s $5.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Spicy Chicken Sandwich$6.3922%3,787
Classic Chicken Sandwich$6.3922%3,785
3 PC. Tenders$5.4911%3,783
Grilled Chicken Ranch Wrap$6.4927%3,782
Large Cookie Dough Frosty Fusion®, Vanilla$5.497%3,698

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium15 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron25 mg
Potassium10 mg
Protein31 g
Saturated Fat14 g
Sodium1170 mg
Sugars9 g
Total Fat34 g
Trans Fat1.5 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.