Egg & Cheese Biscuit

Egg & Cheese Biscuit at Wendy's. 370 calories, $2.69, 13 g protein.

Egg & Cheese Biscuit

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

370calories
$2.69price
13 gprotein
138calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 370 calories it is lighter than 59% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. It delivers 3.5 g of protein per 100 calories, 66th of 151 items with published protein. At 138 calories per dollar it is 44th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Jr. Bacon Cheeseburger350−20
Crispy Chicken Sandwich340−30
Jr. Cheeseburger Deluxe330−40
Chili280−90
Small Seasoned Potatoes280−90

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
KFCBiscuit175-15.58
PopeyesBiscuit241-5.32
McDonald'sBiscuit270—
McDonald'sEgg Biscuit340—
McDonald'sBacon Biscuit340—
Chick-fil-AButtery Biscuit350—

What a Egg & Cheese Biscuit costs across America

Priced at 3787 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $1.99 and $3.19, a spread of 60%.

$2.69median price
$1.99–$3.19middle 80%
3787restaurants priced
45states
385 restaurants at $1.89–$2.00132 restaurants at $2.00–$2.10359 restaurants at $2.10–$2.21205 restaurants at $2.21–$2.32304 restaurants at $2.32–$2.43246 restaurants at $2.43–$2.53261 restaurants at $2.53–$2.64169 restaurants at $2.64–$2.75320 restaurants at $2.75–$2.85340 restaurants at $2.85–$2.96643 restaurants at $2.96–$3.0718 restaurants at $3.07–$3.18151 restaurants at $3.18–$3.28254 restaurants at $3.28 and above$1.89$3.28+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.69cheapest sampled — ELIZABETH CITY, NC
$5.49most expensive sampled — PHOENIX, AZ

The cheapest Egg & Cheese Biscuit in the sample is $1.69 in ELIZABETH CITY, NC, and the most expensive is $5.49 in PHOENIX, AZ. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Egg & Cheese Biscuit. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 44 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 36 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ID$1.8927cheapest
IA$1.9910cheapest
ME$1.997cheapest
NE$1.994cheapest
HI$4.4910most expensive
DE$3.2012most expensive
MN$2.9945most expensive
RI$2.9917most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

7 of the 4,058 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. A typical one now charges $2.59.

$2.59$2.64$2.692026-09-08 - $2.59 - median of 2,964 restaurants2026-09-09 - $2.69 - median of 3,186 restaurants2026-09-10 - $2.69 - median of 3,248 restaurants2026-09-11 - $2.69 - median of 3,248 restaurants2026-09-12 - $2.69 - median of 3,301 restaurants2026-09-13 - $2.69 - median of 3,348 restaurants2026-09-14 - $2.69 - median of 3,506 restaurants2026-09-15 - $2.69 - median of 3,537 restaurants2026-09-16 - $2.69 - median of 3,627 restaurants2026-09-17 - $2.69 - median of 3,627 restaurants2026-09-18 - $2.69 - median of 3,663 restaurants2026-09-19 - $2.69 - median of 3,701 restaurants2026-09-20 - $2.69 - median of 3,735 restaurants2026-09-21 - $2.69 - median of 3,735 restaurants2026-09-22 - $2.69 - median of 3,839 restaurants2026-09-23 - $2.69 - median of 3,928 restaurants2026-09-24 - $2.59 - median of 3,984 restaurants2026-09-25 - $2.59 - median of 4,058 restaurants2026-09-26 - $2.59 - median of 4,118 restaurants2026-09-082026-09-26

2026-09-08 · $2.59 to 2026-09-26 · $2.59. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Egg & Cheese Biscuit’s $2.69. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Large Seasoned Potatoes$2.6931%3,788
Crispy Chicken Sandwich$2.5946%3,788
Small Natural-Cut Fries$2.7928%3,788
Apple Crumble Frosty Fusion®, Vanilla$2.590%3,451
Sausage Gravy & Biscuit$2.7942%1,773

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium10 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron15 mg
Potassium4 mg
Protein13 g
Saturated Fat10 g
Sodium1030 mg
Sugars3 g
Total Fat21 g
Trans Fat0 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.