Medium Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato Fries®

Medium Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato Fries® at Chick-fil-A. 420 calories, $2.59, 5 g protein.

Medium Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato Fries®

Photograph from Chick-fil-A, as published on its own menu.

420calories
$2.59price
5 gprotein
162calories per dollar

How it compares on the Chick-fil-A menu

At 420 calories it is heavier than 62% of the 277 Chick-fil-A items we track, against a menu median of 320. It delivers 1.2 g of protein per 100 calories, 203rd of 220 items with published protein. At 162 calories per dollar it is 8th of 205 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Chick-fil-A

ItemCaloriesSaving
4 Ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips®410−10
Grilled Chicken Sandwich390−30
Waffle380−40
12 Ct Chick-fil-A® Nuggets380−40
4 Ct Chick-fil-A Chick-n-Minis®360−60

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Wendy'sPub Fries460—
Wendy'sCheese Fries470—

What a Medium Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato Fries® costs across America

Priced at 2924 Chick-fil-A restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.45 and $3.15, a spread of 29%.

$2.59median price
$2.45–$3.15middle 80%
2924restaurants priced
49states
364 restaurants at $2.39–$2.47521 restaurants at $2.47–$2.55654 restaurants at $2.55–$2.63372 restaurants at $2.63–$2.70289 restaurants at $2.70–$2.78243 restaurants at $2.78–$2.860 restaurants at $2.86–$2.94134 restaurants at $2.94–$3.0238 restaurants at $3.02–$3.1030 restaurants at $3.10–$3.185 restaurants at $3.18–$3.259 restaurants at $3.25–$3.3318 restaurants at $3.33–$3.41247 restaurants at $3.41 and above$2.39$3.41+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$2.35cheapest sampled — Covington, GA
$3.85most expensive sampled — Brooklyn, NY

The cheapest Medium Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato Fries® in the sample is $2.35 in Covington, GA, and the most expensive is $3.85 in Brooklyn, NY. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 46 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 38 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AL$2.4586cheapest
GA$2.49243cheapest
NC$2.49168cheapest
TX$2.49425cheapest
HI$3.656most expensive
CA$3.49215most expensive
DC$3.357most expensive
WA$3.1530most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 3,044 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-05. A typical one charges $2.59.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Chick-fil-A

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Medium Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato Fries®’s $2.59. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Spicy Breakfast Filet$2.5020%2,767
Chocolate Fudge Brownie$2.2911%2,911
Small Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato Fries®$2.2923%2,911
4 ct Mini Yeast Rolls$2.2514%2,480
Chick-fil-A® Breakfast Filet$2.2419%2,776

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol0 mg
Dietary Fiber5 g
Protein5 g
Saturated Fat4 g
Sodium240 mg
Sugars1 g
Total Carbohydrate45 g
Total Fat24 g
Trans Fat0 g

The nutrition label as Chick-fil-A publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.