Oatmeal

Oatmeal at McDonald's. 320 calories, $3.39.

Oatmeal

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

320calories
$3.39price
94calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 320 calories it is heavier than 55% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. At 94 calories per dollar it is 106th of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Sausage Burrito310−10
Egg McMuffin®310−10
Chicken McMuffin®310−10
3 Berry McPops310−10
Red Flash310−10

What a Oatmeal costs across America

Priced at 12120 McDonald's restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $2.79 and $3.99, a spread of 43%.

$3.39median price
$2.79–$3.99middle 80%
12120restaurants priced
49states
333 restaurants at $2.39–$2.53223 restaurants at $2.53–$2.66855 restaurants at $2.66–$2.80634 restaurants at $2.80–$2.931913 restaurants at $2.93–$3.071557 restaurants at $3.07–$3.20490 restaurants at $3.20–$3.341117 restaurants at $3.34–$3.481271 restaurants at $3.48–$3.61645 restaurants at $3.61–$3.75646 restaurants at $3.75–$3.881308 restaurants at $3.88–$4.0235 restaurants at $4.02–$4.151093 restaurants at $4.15 and above$2.39$4.15+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$1.99cheapest sampled — Kingfisher, OK
$5.89most expensive sampled — Darien, MA

The cheapest Oatmeal in the sample is $1.99 in Kingfisher, OK, and the most expensive is $5.89 in Darien, MA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Oatmeal. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 48 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 40 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
OK$2.89163cheapest
IN$2.99346cheapest
WI$2.99233cheapest
TN$2.99333cheapest
HI$4.3962most expensive
AK$4.3017most expensive
MT$4.0017most expensive
VT$3.9913most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

347 of the 12,136 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +5.2%. A typical one now charges $3.29.

$3.29$3.39$3.492026-09-01 - $3.49 - median of 442 restaurants2026-09-02 - $3.49 - median of 442 restaurants2026-09-03 - $3.29 - median of 12,102 restaurants2026-09-04 - $3.29 - median of 12,110 restaurants2026-09-05 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-06 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-07 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-08 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-09 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-10 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-11 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-12 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-13 - $3.29 - median of 12,121 restaurants2026-09-14 - $3.29 - median of 12,122 restaurants2026-09-15 - $3.29 - median of 12,122 restaurants2026-09-16 - $3.29 - median of 12,122 restaurants2026-09-17 - $3.29 - median of 12,122 restaurants2026-09-18 - $3.29 - median of 12,125 restaurants2026-09-19 - $3.29 - median of 12,125 restaurants2026-09-20 - $3.29 - median of 12,126 restaurants2026-09-21 - $3.29 - median of 12,126 restaurants2026-09-22 - $3.29 - median of 12,126 restaurants2026-09-23 - $3.29 - median of 12,128 restaurants2026-09-24 - $3.29 - median of 12,128 restaurants2026-09-25 - $3.29 - median of 12,136 restaurants2026-09-26 - $3.29 - median of 12,136 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $3.49 to 2026-09-26 · $3.29. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Oatmeal’s $3.39. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
2 Pumpkin And Creme Pie$3.3943%9,650
2 Blueberry & Creme Pie$3.3952%3,768
6 pc. Chicken McNuggets®$3.4945%12,235
French Fries$3.4947%12,235
Double Cheeseburger$3.2939%12,227

Calorie and price data come from McDonald's's own ordering system. USDA does not publish a full nutrient panel for this item.