Steak Egg Cheese Biscuit

Steak Egg Cheese Biscuit at McDonald's. 550 calories, $5.79, 27 g protein.

Steak Egg Cheese Biscuit

Photograph from McDonald's, as published on its own menu.

550calories
$5.79price
27 gprotein
95calories per dollar

How it compares on the McDonald's menu

At 550 calories it is heavier than 83% of the 624 McDonald's items we track, against a menu median of 281. It delivers 4.9 g of protein per 100 calories, 56th of 174 items with published protein. At 95 calories per dollar it is 102nd of 184 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at McDonald's

ItemCaloriesSaving
BBQ Bacon Grilled Chicken Sandwich540−10
McSpicy®540−10
Orange Dream540−10
Deluxe Spicy McCrispy™530−20
Spicy McCrispy™530−20

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
KFCBiscuit175-15.58
PopeyesBiscuit241-5.32
Burger KingEgg & Cheese Biscuit370—
Wendy'sEgg & Cheese Biscuit370—
Burger KingHam, Egg, & Cheese Biscuit420—

What a Steak Egg Cheese Biscuit costs across America

Priced at 9915 McDonald's restaurants in 49 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $5.09 and $6.79, a spread of 33%.

$5.79median price
$5.09–$6.79middle 80%
9915restaurants priced
49states

It is on the menu at 9915 of the 12235 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

412 restaurants at $4.69–$4.87572 restaurants at $4.87–$5.05437 restaurants at $5.05–$5.231122 restaurants at $5.23–$5.40536 restaurants at $5.40–$5.581270 restaurants at $5.58–$5.761209 restaurants at $5.76–$5.941153 restaurants at $5.94–$6.12999 restaurants at $6.12–$6.30348 restaurants at $6.30–$6.48588 restaurants at $6.48–$6.65327 restaurants at $6.65–$6.83421 restaurants at $6.83–$7.01521 restaurants at $7.01 and above$4.69$7.01+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$4.19cheapest sampled — Lithia Springs, GA
$9.79most expensive sampled — Brawley, CA

The cheapest Steak Egg Cheese Biscuit in the sample is $4.19 in Lithia Springs, GA, and the most expensive is $9.79 in Brawley, CA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Steak Egg Cheese Biscuit. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 48 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 40 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
ID$4.7936cheapest
NC$5.29429cheapest
OK$5.39163cheapest
TX$5.49931cheapest
AK$7.3019most expensive
ND$6.7916most expensive
SD$6.6913most expensive
CA$6.69584most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

275 of the 9,918 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-01. Where it moved, the typical change was +2.1%. A typical one now charges $5.79.

$5.79$5.89$5.992026-09-01 - $5.99 - median of 375 restaurants2026-09-02 - $5.99 - median of 375 restaurants2026-09-03 - $5.79 - median of 9,884 restaurants2026-09-04 - $5.79 - median of 9,891 restaurants2026-09-05 - $5.79 - median of 9,902 restaurants2026-09-06 - $5.79 - median of 9,903 restaurants2026-09-07 - $5.79 - median of 9,903 restaurants2026-09-08 - $5.79 - median of 9,903 restaurants2026-09-09 - $5.79 - median of 9,903 restaurants2026-09-10 - $5.79 - median of 9,903 restaurants2026-09-11 - $5.79 - median of 9,904 restaurants2026-09-12 - $5.79 - median of 9,904 restaurants2026-09-13 - $5.79 - median of 9,904 restaurants2026-09-14 - $5.79 - median of 9,905 restaurants2026-09-15 - $5.79 - median of 9,905 restaurants2026-09-16 - $5.79 - median of 9,905 restaurants2026-09-17 - $5.79 - median of 9,905 restaurants2026-09-18 - $5.79 - median of 9,907 restaurants2026-09-19 - $5.79 - median of 9,907 restaurants2026-09-20 - $5.79 - median of 9,908 restaurants2026-09-21 - $5.79 - median of 9,908 restaurants2026-09-22 - $5.79 - median of 9,908 restaurants2026-09-23 - $5.79 - median of 9,910 restaurants2026-09-24 - $5.79 - median of 9,910 restaurants2026-09-25 - $5.79 - median of 9,918 restaurants2026-09-26 - $5.79 - median of 9,918 restaurants2026-09-012026-09-26

2026-09-01 · $5.99 to 2026-09-26 · $5.79. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at McDonald's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Steak Egg Cheese Biscuit’s $5.79. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Deluxe McCrispy™$5.7933%12,235
Hotcakes and Sausage$5.6945%12,235
10 pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggets®$5.6932%12,219
Bacon Egg Cheese Bagel$5.6934%12,217
Sausage Egg Cheese Bagel$5.6934%12,215

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Added Sugars1 g
Calcium190 mg
Cholesterol245 mg
Dietary Fiber2 g
Iron4 mg
Potassium380 mg
Protein27 g
Saturated Fat16 g
Sodium1520 mg
Sugars3 g
Total Carbohydrate40 g
Total Fat32 g
Trans Fat1 g
Vitamin D0 mcg

The nutrition label as McDonald's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.