12 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks

12 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks at Papa John's. 2080 calories, $11.99, 80 g protein.

12 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks

Photograph from Papa John's, as published on its own menu.

2080calories
$11.99price
80 gprotein
173calories per dollar

How it compares on the Papa John's menu

At 2080 calories it is heavier than 87% of the 52 Papa John's items we track, against a menu median of 915. It delivers 3.8 g of protein per 100 calories, 35th of 41 items with published protein. At 173 calories per dollar it is 9th of 48 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Papa John's

ItemCaloriesSaving
10 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks1760−320
12 Inch Original Cheesesticks1760−320
10 Inch Original Cheesesticks1440−640
2 Liter Crush Orange1010−1070
Steak & Mushroom Oven-Toasted Sandwich820−1260

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sBacon Big Mac680—

What a 12 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks costs across America

Priced at 2290 Papa John's restaurants in 48 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $10.79 and $12.99, a spread of 20%.

$11.99median price
$10.79–$12.99middle 80%
2290restaurants priced
48states

It is on the menu at 2290 of the 3088 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

35 restaurants at $9.25–$9.550 restaurants at $9.55–$9.86132 restaurants at $9.86–$10.1613 restaurants at $10.16–$10.4641 restaurants at $10.46–$10.76487 restaurants at $10.76–$11.0720 restaurants at $11.07–$11.37255 restaurants at $11.37–$11.6777 restaurants at $11.67–$11.98395 restaurants at $11.98–$12.28529 restaurants at $12.28–$12.5853 restaurants at $12.58–$12.88122 restaurants at $12.88–$13.19131 restaurants at $13.19 and above$9.25$13.19+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$7.00cheapest sampled — Yuma, AZ
$19.99most expensive sampled — Hilo, HI

The cheapest 12 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks in the sample is $7.00 in Yuma, AZ, and the most expensive is $19.99 in Hilo, HI. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a 12 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 47 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 39 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
MA$9.999cheapest
ME$9.994cheapest
RI$9.993cheapest
NH$9.993cheapest
HI$18.9912most expensive
AK$13.998most expensive
CA$13.0073most expensive
OR$12.9915most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

37 of the 2,294 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-09. Where it moved, the typical change was +0.5%. A typical one now charges $11.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Papa John's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the 12 Inch Bacon Cheesesticks’s $11.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
8 Piece BBQ Wings$11.9224%3,085
8 Piece Buffalo Wings$11.9224%3,081
8 Piece Honey Chipotle Wings$11.9224%3,079
8 Piece Garlic Parmesan Wings$11.9224%3,076
12 Inch Original Cheesesticks$10.9922%2,528

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Cholesterol240.0 mg
Dietary Fiber16.0 g
Protein80.0 g
Saturated Fat40.0 g
Sodium5280.0 mg
Sugars16.0 g
Total Carbohydrate208.0 g
Total Fat96.0 g
Trans Fat0.0 g

Papa John’s publishes 130 calories per stick and 16 sticks to an order, so this is the whole order.