Family Chili

Family Chili at Wendy's. 1370 calories, $14.99, 106 g protein.

1370calories
$14.99price
106 gprotein
91calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 1370 calories it is heavier than 98% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. It delivers 7.7 g of protein per 100 calories, 7th of 151 items with published protein. At 91 calories per dollar it is 115th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Big Bacon Classic® Triple1140−230
Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger1110−260
Dave's Triple®1100−270
Baconator®890−480
Big Bacon Classic® Double860−510

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
Taco BellChili60—

What a Family Chili costs across America

Priced at 1162 Wendy's restaurants in 37 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $11.99 and $19.99, a spread of 67%.

$14.99median price
$11.99–$19.99middle 80%
1162restaurants priced
37states

It is on the menu at 1162 of the 3788 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

35 restaurants at $9.99–$10.7111 restaurants at $10.71–$11.4274 restaurants at $11.42–$12.130 restaurants at $12.13–$12.8513 restaurants at $12.85–$13.5629 restaurants at $13.56–$14.28430 restaurants at $14.28–$15.009 restaurants at $15.00–$15.71182 restaurants at $15.71–$16.4384 restaurants at $16.43–$17.1432 restaurants at $17.14–$17.8633 restaurants at $17.86–$18.579 restaurants at $18.57–$19.29221 restaurants at $19.29 and above$9.99$19.29+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$9.99cheapest sampled — FERNDALE, WA
$24.99most expensive sampled — MIAMI, FL

The cheapest Family Chili in the sample is $9.99 in FERNDALE, WA, and the most expensive is $24.99 in MIAMI, FL. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 30 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 22 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
WA$9.9916cheapest
SC$11.9916cheapest
NC$11.9943cheapest
NY$13.999cheapest
HI$22.008most expensive
TX$19.9957most expensive
IN$17.9920most expensive
TN$17.9950most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

4 of the 1,269 restaurants we price have changed this since 2026-09-08. A typical one now charges $14.99.

$14.99$15.07$15.142026-09-08 - $14.99 - median of 900 restaurants2026-09-09 - $14.99 - median of 984 restaurants2026-09-10 - $15.00 - median of 1,006 restaurants2026-09-11 - $15.14 - median of 1,010 restaurants2026-09-12 - $15.14 - median of 1,030 restaurants2026-09-13 - $15.00 - median of 1,050 restaurants2026-09-14 - $14.99 - median of 1,119 restaurants2026-09-15 - $14.99 - median of 1,126 restaurants2026-09-16 - $14.99 - median of 1,139 restaurants2026-09-17 - $14.99 - median of 1,139 restaurants2026-09-18 - $14.99 - median of 1,145 restaurants2026-09-19 - $14.99 - median of 1,155 restaurants2026-09-20 - $14.99 - median of 1,174 restaurants2026-09-21 - $14.99 - median of 1,175 restaurants2026-09-22 - $14.99 - median of 1,215 restaurants2026-09-23 - $14.99 - median of 1,250 restaurants2026-09-24 - $14.99 - median of 1,261 restaurants2026-09-25 - $14.99 - median of 1,269 restaurants2026-09-26 - $14.99 - median of 1,280 restaurants2026-09-082026-09-26

2026-09-08 · $14.99 to 2026-09-26 · $14.99. Point at a day, or tab to it, for that day's median and how many restaurants it came from.

The median across the restaurants priced each day. It can step when our coverage of the chain grows, which is why the sentence above counts restaurants rather than reading this line.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Family Chili’s $14.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Pretzel Bacon Pub Triple Cheeseburger$10.7917%3,365
Nuggs Party Pack$19.9938%2,661
Big Bacon Classic® Triple$9.7921%3,788
Pretzel Bacon Pub Double Cheeseburger$9.3916%3,365
Dave's Triple®$8.7923%3,788

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium20 mg
Dietary Fiber17 g
Iron80 mg
Potassium60 mg
Protein106 g
Saturated Fat27 g
Sodium5250 mg
Sugars32 g
Total Fat67 g
Trans Fat4 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.