Pretzel Bacon Pub Cheeseburger

Pretzel Bacon Pub Cheeseburger at Wendy's. 780 calories, $7.99, 40 g protein.

Pretzel Bacon Pub Cheeseburger

Photograph from Wendy's, as published on its own menu.

780calories
$7.99price
40 gprotein
+17label score
98calories per dollar

How it compares on the Wendy's menu

At 780 calories it is heavier than 91% of the 184 Wendy's items we track, against a menu median of 420. Scored on Wendy's own printed label, it comes to +17 on the label score, 12th of 74 Wendy's items we can score that way. It delivers 5.1 g of protein per 100 calories, 45th of 151 items with published protein. At 98 calories per dollar it is 100th of 171 priced items on value.

Lighter choices at Wendy's

ItemCaloriesSaving
Large Caramel Crunch Vanilla Frosty Fusion™740−40
Large Caramel Crunch Chocolate Frosty Fusion™740−40
Breakfast Burrito, Bacon700−80
Asiago Ranch Club Sandwich, Spicy680−100
Large Apple Crumble Frosty Fusion®, Vanilla680−100

The same thing at other chains

ChainItemCaloriesNutrient density
McDonald'sCheeseburger3006.12
Burger KingCheeseburger3001.34
Burger KingKid's Cheeseburger300—
Burger KingBacon Cheeseburger350—
McDonald'sBacon Cheeseburger370—
McDonald'sBacon Big Mac680—

What a Pretzel Bacon Pub Cheeseburger costs across America

Priced at 3365 Wendy's restaurants in 45 states on the same day. The middle 80% of them charge between $7.49 and $8.99, a spread of 20%.

$7.99median price
$7.49–$8.99middle 80%
3365restaurants priced
45states

It is on the menu at 3365 of the 3788 restaurants sampled, so it is not carried everywhere.

204 restaurants at $7.29–$7.43148 restaurants at $7.43–$7.58345 restaurants at $7.58–$7.72393 restaurants at $7.72–$7.86771 restaurants at $7.86–$8.0025 restaurants at $8.00–$8.15342 restaurants at $8.15–$8.29129 restaurants at $8.29–$8.4395 restaurants at $8.43–$8.58192 restaurants at $8.58–$8.72131 restaurants at $8.72–$8.86390 restaurants at $8.86–$9.006 restaurants at $9.00–$9.15194 restaurants at $9.15 and above$7.29$9.15+

Each bar is the number of restaurants charging that price, and the gold bar holds the median. The last gathers everything at that price and above, so one distant outlier cannot flatten the rest.

Point at a bar, or tab to it, for the count and the share of restaurants at that price.

$5.59cheapest sampled — MORGANTON, NC
$10.59most expensive sampled — LAWRENCE, MA

The cheapest Pretzel Bacon Pub Cheeseburger in the sample is $5.59 in MORGANTON, NC, and the most expensive is $10.59 in LAWRENCE, MA. Both are single restaurants, which is why the headline above uses the middle 80% instead.

The same map as the rest of the site. Each pin is one restaurant that sells a Pretzel Bacon Pub Cheeseburger. Green is cheap for the brand, red is expensive. Zoom, switch items, or tap Cheapest near me.

Runs in your browser. Your location is not sent anywhere, because there is no server to send it to. The map above is the same one as the rest of the site — tap Cheapest near me there to zoom to your area.

By state, for what it is worth

About half the variation happens between restaurants inside one state, so a state median hides as much as it shows. Of the 42 states with at least three sampled restaurants, these are the four cheapest and the four most expensive — the 34 in between are not listed.

StateMedianRestaurantsEnd
AZ$7.2962cheapest
NM$7.2912cheapest
WV$7.3930cheapest
NC$7.49206cheapest
OR$9.2917most expensive
HI$9.1910most expensive
DC$8.993most expensive
CA$8.99230most expensive

What it has cost since we started watching

None of the 4,030 restaurants we price has changed this since 2026-09-08. A typical one charges $7.99.

Everything that changed at this chain →

Priced like this at Wendy's

The 5 items whose national median sits closest to the Pretzel Bacon Pub Cheeseburger’s $7.99. The spread is the middle 80% of restaurants, so a wide one means the same item costs noticeably different amounts depending where you buy it.

ItemMedianSpreadRestaurants
Pretzel Bacon Pub Chicken Sandwich$8.3915%3,365
Dave's Double®$7.4922%3,788
Big Bacon Classic® Double$8.4919%3,788
Baconator®$8.5923%3,777
Taco Salad$8.5915%3,726

Full nutrient panel

NutrientAmount
Calcium20 mg
Dietary Fiber3 g
Iron35 mg
Potassium10 mg
Protein40 g
Saturated Fat17 g
Sodium1340 mg
Sugars6 g
Total Fat46 g
Trans Fat1.5 g
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg

The nutrition label as Wendy's publishes it for this item, matched to the current menu, alongside the store-level price above.