Fast Food Price Changes on 12 September 2026

Prices changed at 1,760 restaurants on 12 September 2026, across McDonald's, Burger King, Taco Bell, Domino's, Papa John's, Popeyes, Chipotle, and Wendy's. 13,137 of the 14,441 individual prices went up. The widest same-restaurant move was Sausage Burrito at McDonald's, typically $1.50 to $2.29 at 687 restaurants.

As of 12 September 2026. Same-restaurant changes only.

1,760restaurants that changed a price
14,441individual price changes
13,137went up
1,304went down

By chain: McDonald's, 944 restaurants, Burger King, 692 restaurants, Taco Bell, 78 restaurants, Domino's, 14 restaurants, Papa John's, 12 restaurants, Popeyes, 12 restaurants, Chipotle, 6 restaurants, and Wendy's, 2 restaurants.

Items that moved at the most restaurants

Typical price is the median among the restaurants that changed this item on 12 September 2026, not the median of the chain. Items that moved at fewer than 8 restaurants are omitted here — a single restaurant’s promo is a fact about that restaurant, and a bad average.

ItemChainRestaurantsTypical priceTypical move
Sausage BurritoMcDonald's687$1.50 → $2.29+$0.79
McChickenMcDonald's676$1.50 → $2.19+$0.69
Apple Pie Delight BundleBurger King517$2.50 → $2.99+$0.49
Hot 'n Spicy McChickenMcDonald's165$1.79 → $2.39+$0.60
Whopper with BaconBurger King113$3.99 → $6.89+$2.90
Whopper with CheeseBurger King113$3.99 → $6.89+$2.90
WhopperBurger King113$3.99 → $6.89+$2.90
Impossible WhopperBurger King106$4.99 → $7.89+$2.90
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggetsMcDonald's87$8.00 → $7.79$-0.21
Sausage BiscuitMcDonald's84$1.69 → $1.99+$0.30
Sausage McMuffinMcDonald's78$1.89 → $1.99+$0.10
20 Pc. Spicy Chicken McNuggetsMcDonald's73$8.29 → $7.00$-1.29
Iced Caramel CoffeeMcDonald's68$2.39 → $2.89+$0.50
Fanta OrangeMcDonald's64$1.59 → $1.99+$0.40
Iced CoffeeMcDonald's60$2.39 → $2.49+$0.10
Hi-C OrangeMcDonald's59$1.59 → $1.99+$0.40
Diet CokeMcDonald's58$1.59 → $1.99+$0.40
SpriteMcDonald's58$1.59 → $1.99+$0.40
40 Pc. Chicken McNuggetsMcDonald's58$13.69 → $13.99+$0.30
Dr PepperMcDonald's55$1.59 → $1.99+$0.40
CokeMcDonald's55$1.59 → $1.99+$0.40
Unsweetened Iced TeaMcDonald's53$1.89 → $1.99+$0.10
PepsiTaco Bell52$2.79 → $2.99+$0.20
Mtn DewTaco Bell52$2.79 → $2.99+$0.20

Showing the 24 items that moved at the most restaurants. 503 items cleared the floor.

A few of the restaurants, named because a typical move is easier to trust when it has an address: Sausage Burrito at McDonald's: 33468 State Hwy 25, Advance, MO ($1.50 → $2.19), 1006 Central Ave, Albany, NY ($1.50 → $2.19), and 7910 RICHMOND HWY (Walmart), Alexandria, VA ($2.00 → $2.69). McChicken at McDonald's: 13370 Lincoln Way, Auburn, CA ($2.00 → $2.49), 40 Enon St, Beverly, MA ($2.00 → $2.49), and 7920 West 79th St, Bridgeview, IL ($2.00 → $2.49).

Other days: 2 September 2026 · 3 September 2026 · 4 September 2026 · 5 September 2026 · 6 September 2026 · 7 September 2026 · 8 September 2026 · 9 September 2026 · 10 September 2026 · 11 September 2026 · 12 September 2026 · 13 September 2026 · 14 September 2026 · 15 September 2026 · 16 September 2026 · 17 September 2026 · 18 September 2026 · 19 September 2026 · 20 September 2026 · 21 September 2026 · 22 September 2026 · 23 September 2026 · 24 September 2026 · 25 September 2026 · 26 September 2026.

The interactive window for this day, and what got more expensive this week.

How this is counted. Only a restaurant we priced on both sides of the comparison counts as a change — the same rule as same-store sales. A restaurant or an item we had never priced before is new coverage, not a price change, and is not in these tables. Figures are as of 12 September 2026. Typical prices are the median among the restaurants that actually moved, not among the whole chain. A jump larger than threefold is dropped as a likely mismatch.