Fast Food Price Changes on 16 October 2026

Prices changed at 1,436 restaurants on 16 October 2026, across Burger King, Taco Bell, Wendy's, Domino's, Popeyes, and Chipotle. 18,810 of the 21,275 individual prices went up. The widest same-restaurant move was Blitz Bundle at Burger King, typically $39.99 to $38.49 at 806 restaurants.

As of 16 October 2026. Same-restaurant changes only.

1,436restaurants that changed a price
21,275individual price changes
18,810went up
2,465went down

By chain: Burger King, 816 restaurants, Taco Bell, 554 restaurants, Wendy's, 35 restaurants, Domino's, 15 restaurants, Popeyes, 13 restaurants, and Chipotle, 3 restaurants.

Items that moved at the most restaurants

Typical price is the median among the restaurants that changed this item on 16 October 2026, not the median of the chain. Items that moved at fewer than 8 restaurants are omitted here — a single restaurant’s promo is a fact about that restaurant, and a bad average.

ItemChainRestaurantsTypical priceTypical move
Blitz BundleBurger King806$39.99 → $38.49$-1.50
Double Coverage BundleBurger King806$19.99 → $18.99$-1.00
Tailgate BundleBurger King806$16.99 → $16.49$-0.50
Veggie Mexican PizzaTaco Bell352$6.19 → $6.39+$0.20
Black Bean Grilled Cheese Burrito - Black BeansTaco Bell332$5.89 → $5.99+$0.10
Steak QuesadillaTaco Bell317$6.89 → $6.99+$0.10
Mexican PizzaTaco Bell315$6.19 → $6.39+$0.20
Grilled Cheese BurritoTaco Bell311$5.89 → $5.99+$0.10
Nachos BellGrandeTaco Bell301$6.79 → $6.99+$0.20
Mountain Dew Baja Blast Dirty SodaTaco Bell297$3.29 → $3.39+$0.10
Burrito SupremeTaco Bell290$5.99 → $6.29+$0.30
Cinnamon TwistsTaco Bell281$1.69 → $1.79+$0.10
Black Bean Crunchwrap SupremeTaco Bell279$6.39 → $6.59+$0.20
Cheesy Fiesta PotatoesTaco Bell279$2.79 → $2.89+$0.10
Black Bean Chalupa SupremeTaco Bell278$5.29 → $5.49+$0.20
Dirty Soda with Baja Blast Zero SugarTaco Bell264$3.29 → $3.39+$0.10
PepsiTaco Bell264$2.69 → $2.79+$0.10
Mtn DewTaco Bell260$2.69 → $2.79+$0.10
Chalupa SupremeTaco Bell259$5.79 → $5.99+$0.20
Crunchwrap SupremeTaco Bell256$6.59 → $6.74+$0.15
Cheesy Gordita CrunchTaco Bell255$5.69 → $5.89+$0.20
G2 Gatorade Fruit PunchTaco Bell255$2.69 → $2.79+$0.10
Pepsi Zero SugarTaco Bell251$2.69 → $2.79+$0.10
Cheese QuesadillaTaco Bell250$5.79 → $5.99+$0.20

Showing the 24 items that moved at the most restaurants. 254 items cleared the floor.

A few of the restaurants, named because a typical move is easier to trust when it has an address: Blitz Bundle at Burger King: 1175 South Arlington Street, Akron, OH ($39.99 → $38.49), 117 South White Sands Blvd., Alamogordo, NM ($39.99 → $38.49), and 4760 McMahon Road NW, Albuquerque, NM ($39.99 → $38.49). Double Coverage Bundle at Burger King: 3650 South Clack, Abilene, TX ($17.99 → $16.49), 681 1st Street SW, Alabaster, AL ($17.99 → $16.49), and 4210 I-40 West, Amarillo, TX ($17.99 → $16.49).

Other days: 2 September 2026 · 3 September 2026 · 4 September 2026 · 5 September 2026 · 6 September 2026 · 7 September 2026 · 8 September 2026 · 9 September 2026 · 10 September 2026 · 11 September 2026 · 12 September 2026 · 13 September 2026 · 14 September 2026 · 15 September 2026 · 16 September 2026 · 17 September 2026 · 18 September 2026 · 19 September 2026 · 20 September 2026 · 21 September 2026 · 22 September 2026 · 23 September 2026 · 24 September 2026 · 25 September 2026 · 26 September 2026 · 28 September 2026 · 29 September 2026 · 30 September 2026 · 1 October 2026 · 2 October 2026 · 3 October 2026 · 4 October 2026 · 5 October 2026 · 6 October 2026 · 7 October 2026 · 8 October 2026 · 9 October 2026 · 10 October 2026 · 11 October 2026 · 12 October 2026 · 13 October 2026 · 14 October 2026 · 15 October 2026 · 16 October 2026 · 17 October 2026 · 18 October 2026 · 19 October 2026 · 20 October 2026 · 21 October 2026 · 22 October 2026 · 23 October 2026 · 1 November 2026.

The interactive window for this day, and what got more expensive this week.

How this is counted. Only a restaurant we priced on both sides of the comparison counts as a change — the same rule as same-store sales. A restaurant or an item we had never priced before is new coverage, not a price change, and is not in these tables. Figures are as of 16 October 2026. Typical prices are the median among the restaurants that actually moved, not among the whole chain. A jump larger than threefold is dropped as a likely mismatch.