Fast Food Price Changes on 6 September 2026

Prices changed at 3,342 restaurants on 6 September 2026, across McDonald's, Burger King, Popeyes, and Taco Bell. 9,927 of the 12,045 individual prices went up. The widest same-restaurant move was Sausage Burrito at McDonald's, typically $1.50 to $2.39 at 2,179 restaurants.

As of 6 September 2026. Same-restaurant changes only.

3,342restaurants that changed a price
12,045individual price changes
9,927went up
2,118went down

By chain: McDonald's, 2,296 restaurants, Burger King, 1,016 restaurants, Popeyes, 25 restaurants, and Taco Bell, 5 restaurants.

Items that moved at the most restaurants

Typical price is the median among the restaurants that changed this item on 6 September 2026, not the median of the chain. Items that moved at fewer than 8 restaurants are omitted here — a single restaurant’s promo is a fact about that restaurant, and a bad average.

ItemChainRestaurantsTypical priceTypical move
Sausage BurritoMcDonald's2,179$1.50 → $2.39+$0.89
McChickenMcDonald's2,138$1.50 → $2.19+$0.69
Apple Pie Delight BundleBurger King987$2.99 → $2.50$-0.49
Hot 'n Spicy McChickenMcDonald's371$2.00 → $2.49+$0.49
Whopper with BaconBurger King81$6.79 → $3.99$-2.80
Whopper with CheeseBurger King81$6.79 → $3.99$-2.80
WhopperBurger King81$6.79 → $3.99$-2.80
Impossible WhopperBurger King69$7.89 → $4.99$-2.90
Quarter Pounder with CheeseMcDonald's68$6.19 → $6.19$0.00
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggetsMcDonald's66$7.70 → $8.09+$0.39
Double Quarter Pounder with CheeseMcDonald's61$7.49 → $7.69+$0.20
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese DeluxeMcDonald's57$7.79 → $8.09+$0.30
Deluxe Spicy McCrispyMcDonald's56$6.04 → $6.19+$0.15
Quarter Pounder with Cheese DeluxeMcDonald's55$6.19 → $6.39+$0.20
Big MacMcDonald's53$6.39 → $6.79+$0.40
Sausage McMuffin with EggMcDonald's52$4.79 → $4.99+$0.20
Bacon Quarter Pounder with CheeseMcDonald's52$6.94 → $7.09+$0.15
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddlesMcDonald's52$5.39 → $5.49+$0.10
Double Bacon Quarter Pounder with CheeseMcDonald's51$8.59 → $8.89+$0.30
Quarter Pounder HamburgerMcDonald's50$5.89 → $6.09+$0.20
Bacon Egg Cheese BiscuitMcDonald's50$4.82 → $4.99+$0.17
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddlesMcDonald's49$5.39 → $5.65+$0.26
Decaf CoffeeMcDonald's49$2.19 → $2.39+$0.20
Deluxe McCrispyMcDonald's49$5.79 → $5.99+$0.20

Showing the 24 items that moved at the most restaurants. 222 items cleared the floor.

A few of the restaurants, named because a typical move is easier to trust when it has an address: Sausage Burrito at McDonald's: 1105 Old Berry Dr, Abingdon, VA ($1.50 → $2.19), 2448 N Slappey Blvd, Albany, GA ($1.50 → $2.19), and 1507 N Eaton St, Albion, MI ($1.50 → $2.19). McChicken at McDonald's: 404 Constant Friendship Blvd, Abingdon, MD ($2.00 → $2.49), 100 Macy St, Amesbury, MA ($2.00 → $2.49), and 900 Broadway Rt 110, Amityville, NY ($2.00 → $2.49).

Other days: 2 September 2026 · 3 September 2026 · 4 September 2026 · 5 September 2026 · 6 September 2026 · 7 September 2026 · 8 September 2026 · 9 September 2026 · 10 September 2026 · 11 September 2026 · 12 September 2026 · 13 September 2026 · 14 September 2026 · 15 September 2026 · 16 September 2026 · 17 September 2026 · 18 September 2026 · 19 September 2026 · 20 September 2026 · 21 September 2026 · 22 September 2026 · 23 September 2026 · 24 September 2026 · 25 September 2026 · 26 September 2026.

The interactive window for this day, and what got more expensive this week.

How this is counted. Only a restaurant we priced on both sides of the comparison counts as a change — the same rule as same-store sales. A restaurant or an item we had never priced before is new coverage, not a price change, and is not in these tables. Figures are as of 6 September 2026. Typical prices are the median among the restaurants that actually moved, not among the whole chain. A jump larger than threefold is dropped as a likely mismatch.